Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CEPU scored 66.0, TLN scored 36.6 — CEPU leads.
Compare another set
CEPU
Central Puerto S.A.
Utilities - Regulated Electric · Quality-Growth
66
$12.64 · $1.9B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
29.4
CEPU leads
TLN
Talen Energy Corporation
Utilities - Independent Power Producers · Quality-Growth
36.6
$378.57 · $17.9B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthTLN+108.9%
Strongest balance sheetCEPU0.33
Highest qualityCEPU70 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
CEPU
stronger →← stronger
TLN
70
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
28
86
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
68
86
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
26
CEPU is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
CEPU
TLN
$40mC-
FCF
$568mC+
+13.0%B+
Rev
+108.9%A
0.33A
D/E
5.84D
5.5xA
P/E
—
—
P/S
4.6xC
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
CEPU
TLN
158% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
104% above
~34%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~35%/yr
-66%
1-yr DCF upside
-62%
-61%
5-yr DCF upside
-51%
-54%
10-yr DCF upside
-30%
These two disagree on this pair: the Value pillar ranks cheapness against sector peers, while price-vs-fair-value is an absolute read. A name can be the better value in its sector and still the dearer one on cash flows.
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
CEPU
Why this score
Cut its dividend
Foreign reporter (ARS)
TLN
Why this score
Diluting shareholders
The companies
CEPUCentral Puerto S.A.
Utilities - Regulated Electric · $12.64 · beta -0.18
Why now
Utilities - Regulated Electric · market cap $1.9b. Down 32% from 52-week high of $18.50 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. 5 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $23.81 (implying +88% upside).
Moat
Net margin 29% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 19% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
Down 32% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
TLNTalen Energy Corporation
Utilities - Independent Power Producers · $378.57 · beta 1.62
Why now
Utilities - Independent Power Producers · market cap $17.9b. 16% off the 52-week high of $449.84. Revenue growing +109% — in hypergrowth territory. 17 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $455.65 (implying +20% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
D/E 5.84 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Currently unprofitable (margin -4.7%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Beta 1.62 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where CEPU and TLN diverge
On the headline score the gap is 29.4 points in favor of CEPU. The widest single difference is Value, where CEPU leads by 59.9 points.
ValueCEPU 86.0 · TLN 26.1CEPU +59.9
QualityCEPU 70.2 · TLN 27.6CEPU +42.6
GrowthCEPU 86.2 · TLN 68.1CEPU +18.1
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is CEPU or TLN the better stock?
CEPU scores higher: CEPU 66.0, TLN 36.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do CEPU and TLN differ most?
The widest gap is value, where CEPU leads by 60 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. CEPU leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are CEPU and TLN scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.