COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

CEPU vs ENLT

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CEPU scored 66.0, ENLT scored 42.2 — CEPU leads.
Compare another set
CEPU
Central Puerto S.A.
Utilities - Regulated Electric · Quality-Growth
66
$12.64 · $1.9B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
23.8
CEPU leads
ENLT
Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd
Utilities - Renewable · Quality-Growth
42.2
$67.41 · $9.4B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthENLT+46.0%
  • Strongest balance sheetCEPU0.33
  • Highest qualityCEPU70 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD66.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY70.2GROWTH86.2VALUE86.0
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD42.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY33.1GROWTH98.4VALUE23.0
CEPUENLTQuality70.233.1Growth86.298.4Value86.023.0
FCFCEPU$40mENLT-$1.5b
RevCEPU+13.0%ENLT+46.0%
D/ECEPU0.33ENLT2.62
CEPU
stronger →← stronger
ENLT
70
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
33
86
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
98
86
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
23
CEPU is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
CEPU
ENLT
$40mC-
FCF
-$1.5bF
+13.0%B+
Rev
+46.0%A
0.33A
D/E
2.62D
5.5xA
P/E
—
—
PEG
3.20D
—
P/S
16.1xD
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
CEPU
ENLT
158% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~34%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
-66%
1-yr DCF upside
—
-61%
5-yr DCF upside
—
-54%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
CEPU
Why this score
  • Cut its dividend
  • Foreign reporter (ARS)
ENLT
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
CEPUCentral Puerto S.A.
Utilities - Regulated Electric · $12.64 · beta -0.18
Why now
Utilities - Regulated Electric · market cap $1.9b. Down 32% from 52-week high of $18.50 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. 5 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $23.81 (implying +88% upside).
Moat
Net margin 29% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 19% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
Down 32% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
ENLTEnlight Renewable Energy Ltd
Utilities - Renewable · $67.41 · beta 0.95
Why now
Utilities - Renewable · market cap $9.4b. Down 38% from 52-week high of $108.65 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +46% — in hypergrowth territory. 7 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $86.14 (implying +28% upside).
Moat
Net margin 15% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent.
Risk
D/E 2.62 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Free cash flow is negative (-$1.5b) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Trailing P/E 110.5x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where CEPU and ENLT diverge

On the headline score the gap is 23.8 points in favor of CEPU. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is CEPU or ENLT the better stock?

CEPU scores higher: CEPU 66.0, ENLT 42.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do CEPU and ENLT differ most?

The widest gap is value, where CEPU leads by 63 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are CEPU and ENLT scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.