COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

CENTA vs COCO

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CENTA scored 51.3, COCO scored 78.8 — COCO leads.
Compare another set
CENTA
Central Garden & Pet Company
Packaged Foods · Quality-Growth
51.3
$35.00 · $2.2B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
27.5
COCO leads
COCO
The Vita Coco Company, Inc.
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · Quality-Growth
78.8
$58.39 · $3.4B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestCENTA13.0x
  • Fastest growthCOCO+18.2%
  • Strongest balance sheetCOCO0.04
  • Highest qualityCOCO85 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueCENTA-70%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD51.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY60.0GROWTH30.3VALUE74.5
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD78.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY84.6GROWTH91.1VALUE63.5
CENTACOCOQuality60.084.6Growth30.391.1Value74.563.5
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-12%28%8.0x37xCENTACOCO

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFCENTA$346mCOCO$124m
RevCENTA-2.2%COCO+18.2%
D/ECENTA0.81COCO0.04
P/ECENTA13.0xCOCO32.3x
PEGCENTA1.87COCO2.11
CENTA
stronger →← stronger
COCO
60
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
85
30
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
91
74
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
64
COCO is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
CENTA
COCO
$346mC
FCF
$124mC
-2.2%D+
Rev
+18.2%B+
0.81B
D/E
0.04A
13.0xA-
P/E
32.3xC
1.87C+
PEG
2.11C
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
CENTA
COCO
70% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
14% above
~-23%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~13%/yr
+242%
1-yr DCF upside
-25%
+238%
5-yr DCF upside
-13%
+231%
10-yr DCF upside
+9%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
CENTA
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
COCO
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
CENTACentral Garden & Pet Company
Packaged Foods · $35.00 · beta 0.59
Why now
Packaged Foods · market cap $2.2b. 14% off the 52-week high of $40.80. 4 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $46.25 (implying +32% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
COCOThe Vita Coco Company, Inc.
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · $58.39 · beta 0.75
Why now
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · market cap $3.4b. Down 32% from 52-week high of $85.83 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +18%, comfortably above the S&P median. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $78.60 (implying +35% upside).
Moat
Net margin 16% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 31% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 114% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 32% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trailing P/E 32x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where CENTA and COCO diverge

On the headline score the gap is 27.5 points in favor of COCO. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is COCO or CENTA the better stock?

COCO scores higher: COCO 78.8, CENTA 51.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do COCO and CENTA differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where COCO leads by 61 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are COCO and CENTA scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.