COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

CELH vs MNST

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CELH scored 67.0, MNST scored 62.5 — CELH leads.
Compare another set
CELH
Celsius Holdings, Inc.
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · Quality-Growth
67
$28.58 · $7.2B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
4.5
CELH leads
MNST
Monster Beverage Corporation
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · Quality-Growth
62.5
$43.64 · $85.5B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestMNST40.4x
  • Fastest growthCELH+85.5%
  • Strongest balance sheetMNST0.01
  • Highest qualityMNST90 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueCELH-33%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD67.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY60.9GROWTH94.9VALUE52.0
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD62.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY90.4GROWTH87.7VALUE30.8
CELHMNSTQuality60.990.4Growth94.987.7Value52.030.8
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)10%30%+35x45x+off-scaleCELHMNST

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFCELH$463mMNST$2.1b
RevCELH+85.5%MNST+20.4%
D/ECELH0.23MNST0.01
P/ECELH124.3xMNST40.4x
PEGCELH0.25MNST2.24
CELH
stronger →← stronger
MNST
61
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
90
95
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
88
52
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
31
CELH is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
CELH
MNST
$463mC
FCF
$2.1bB
+85.5%A
Rev
+20.4%A-
0.23A-
D/E
0.01A
124.3xD
P/E
40.4xC
0.25A
PEG
2.24C
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
CELH
MNST
33% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
123% above
~5%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~30%/yr
+14%
1-yr DCF upside
-60%
+48%
5-yr DCF upside
-55%
+118%
10-yr DCF upside
-47%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
CELH
No notable signals flagged.
MNST
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
CELHCelsius Holdings, Inc.
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · $28.58 · beta 1.00
Why now
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · market cap $7.2b. Down 57% from 52-week high of $66.74 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +86% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.25 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 21 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $42.19 (implying +48% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of cash released from working capital ($295m) — a release that doesn't repeat every year the way earnings can.
Risk
Trailing P/E 124.3x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Down 57% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Net margin 4.2% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
MNSTMonster Beverage Corporation
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · $43.64 · beta 0.49
Why now
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · market cap $85.5b. 13% off the 52-week high of $50.17. Revenue growing +20%, comfortably above the S&P median. 23 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $50.02 (implying +15% upside).
Moat
Net margin 23% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 23% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 99% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trailing P/E 40x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where CELH and MNST diverge

On the headline score the gap is 4.5 points in favor of CELH. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is CELH or MNST the better stock?

CELH scores higher: CELH 67.0, MNST 62.5 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do CELH and MNST differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where MNST leads by 30 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are CELH and MNST scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.