COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

CDLR vs STRL

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CDLR scored 65.8, STRL scored 75.4 — STRL leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. STRL's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but CDLR's are as of December 2025 — a 6-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
CDLR
Cadeler A/S
Engineering & Construction · Quality-Growth
65.8
$21.80 · $2.1B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
9.6
STRL leads
STRL
Sterling Infrastructure, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · Quality-Growth
75.4
$513.00 · $15.7B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthCDLR+149.4%
  • Strongest balance sheetSTRL0.24
  • Highest qualitySTRL84 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD65.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY49.0GROWTH100.0VALUE67.7
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD75.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY84.4GROWTH96.0VALUE52.8
CDLRSTRLQuality49.084.4Growth100.096.0Value67.752.8
FCFCDLR-$330mSTRL$482m
RevCDLR+149.4%STRL+60.8%
D/ECDLR0.91STRL0.24
CDLR
stronger →← stronger
STRL
49
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
84
100
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
96
68
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
53
CDLR is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
CDLR
STRL
-$330mF
FCF
$482mC
+149.4%A
Rev
+60.8%A
0.91C+
D/E
0.24A-
2.6xB
P/S
—
—
PEG
0.64A-
—
P/E
37.0xC
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
CDLR
STRL
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
129% above
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~39%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
-66%
—
5-yr DCF upside
-56%
—
10-yr DCF upside
-39%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
CDLR
Why this score
  • Short track record
  • Foreign reporter (EUR)
STRL
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
CDLRCadeler A/S
Engineering & Construction · $21.80 · beta 0.74
Why now
Engineering & Construction · market cap $2.1b. Down 27% from 52-week high of $30.01 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +149% — in hypergrowth territory.
Moat
Net margin 45% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 19% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$330m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk.
STRLSterling Infrastructure, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · $513.00 · beta 1.86
Why now
Engineering & Construction · market cap $15.7b. Down 49% from 52-week high of $1005.68 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +61% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.64 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 7 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $836.57 (implying +63% upside).
Moat
Net margin 13% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 32% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 112% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 49% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.86 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Trailing P/E 37x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where CDLR and STRL diverge

On the headline score the gap is 9.6 points in favor of STRL. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is STRL or CDLR the better stock?

STRL scores higher: STRL 75.4, CDLR 65.8 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do STRL and CDLR differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where STRL leads by 35 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are STRL and CDLR scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.