COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

CBZ vs CMPR

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CBZ scored 65.2, CMPR scored 69.3 — CMPR leads.
Compare another set
CBZ
CBIZ, Inc.
Specialty Business Services · Quality-Growth
65.2
$54.82 · $3.0B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
4.1
CMPR leads
CMPR
Cimpress plc
Specialty Business Services · Quality-Growth
69.3
$74.21 · $1.8B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestCMPR19.6x
  • Fastest growthCBZ+52.1%
  • Highest qualityCMPR66 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueCBZ-55%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD65.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY44.5GROWTH87.0VALUE71.7
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD69.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY65.5GROWTH68.4VALUE74.2
CBZCMPRQuality44.565.5Growth87.068.4Value71.774.2
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)0%62%15x31xCBZCMPR

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFCBZ$274mCMPR$116m
RevCBZ+52.1%CMPR+9.8%
P/ECBZ26.4xCMPR19.6x
PEGCBZ1.22CMPR2.38
CBZ
stronger →← stronger
CMPR
44
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
66
87
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
68
72
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
74
CMPR is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
CBZ
CMPR
$274mC
FCF
$116mC
+52.1%A
Rev
+9.8%B
1.02C+
D/E
Negative equity
26.4xB
P/E
19.6xB+
1.22B
PEG
2.38C
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
CBZ
CMPR
55% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
51% above
~-5%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~18%/yr
+72%
1-yr DCF upside
-38%
+120%
5-yr DCF upside
-34%
+216%
10-yr DCF upside
-28%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
CBZ
No notable signals flagged.
CMPR
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
CBZCBIZ, Inc.
Specialty Business Services · $54.82 · beta 0.92
Why now
Specialty Business Services · market cap $3.0b. Trading near 52-week high of $56.41 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. Revenue growing +52% — in hypergrowth territory.
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($96m) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
Trading within 3% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction. Net margin 4.4% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first. ROE 6% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
CMPRCimpress plc
Specialty Business Services · $74.21 · beta 1.82
Why now
Specialty Business Services · market cap $1.8b. Down 30% from 52-week high of $106.58 — deep drawdown territory.
Moat
FCF converts 121% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 30% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.82 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Net margin 2.6% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where CBZ and CMPR diverge

On the headline score the gap is 4.1 points in favor of CMPR. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is CMPR or CBZ the better stock?

CMPR scores higher: CMPR 69.3, CBZ 65.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do CMPR and CBZ differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where CMPR leads by 21 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are CMPR and CBZ scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.