COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

CAVA vs LVS

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CAVA scored 57.0, LVS scored 73.5 — LVS leads.
Compare another set
CAVA
CAVA Group, Inc.
Restaurants · Quality-Growth
57
$53.64 · $6.3B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
16.5
LVS leads
LVS
Las Vegas Sands Corp.
Resorts & Casinos · Quality-Growth
73.5
$36.17 · $23.4B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestLVS14.1x
  • Fastest growthCAVA+22.4%
  • Highest qualityLVS90 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueLVS-65%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD57.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY51.0GROWTH91.5VALUE39.7
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD73.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY90.1GROWTH50.0VALUE88.2
CAVALVSQuality51.090.1Growth91.550.0Value39.788.2
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)8%28%+9.1x19x+off-scaleCAVALVS

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFCAVA$49mLVS$2.7b
RevCAVA+22.4%LVS+18.1%
P/ECAVA97.5xLVS14.1x
PEGCAVA4.69LVS0.77
CAVA
stronger →← stronger
LVS
51
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
90
91
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
40
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
88
LVS is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
CAVA
LVS
$49mC-
FCF
$2.7bB
+22.4%A-
Rev
+18.1%B+
0.62B+
D/E
—
97.5xD
P/E
14.1xB+
4.69D
PEG
0.77A-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
CAVA
LVS
816% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
65% below
>60%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-13%/yr
-91%
1-yr DCF upside
+138%
-89%
5-yr DCF upside
+186%
-85%
10-yr DCF upside
+276%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
CAVA
No notable signals flagged.
LVS
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
  • Cyclical growth
CAVACAVA Group, Inc.
Restaurants · $53.64 · beta 1.81
Why now
Restaurants · market cap $6.3b. Down 46% from 52-week high of $98.79 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +22%, comfortably above the S&P median. 24 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $83.67 (implying +56% upside).
Moat
Moat signals from the quantitative card are modest — profitability and capital efficiency are middle-of-pack. The thesis here depends on softer factors (switching costs, brand, distribution, regulatory protection) not captured by the quality-growth screen.
Risk
Trailing P/E 97.5x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Down 46% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.81 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
LVSLas Vegas Sands Corp.
Resorts & Casinos · $36.17 · beta 0.77
Why now
Resorts & Casinos · market cap $23.4b. Down 49% from 52-week high of $70.45 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +18%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.77 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 19 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $58.65 (implying +62% upside).
Moat
Net margin 13% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. FCF converts 157% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 49% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where CAVA and LVS diverge

On the headline score the gap is 16.5 points in favor of LVS. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is LVS or CAVA the better stock?

LVS scores higher: LVS 73.5, CAVA 57.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do LVS and CAVA differ most?

The widest gap is value, where LVS leads by 49 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are LVS and CAVA scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.