Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CARG scored 82.4, NTES scored 55.6 — CARG leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. CARG's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but NTES's are as of December 2025 — a 6-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
CARG
CarGurus, Inc.
Internet Content & Information · Quality-Growth
82.4
$28.85 · $2.6B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
26.8
CARG leads
NTES
NetEase, Inc.
Electronic Gaming & Multimedia · Quality-Growth
55.6
$124.24 · $79.6B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestCARG15.3x
Fastest growthCARG+13.7%
Strongest balance sheetNTES0.07
Highest qualityNTES88 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueNTES-48%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
CARG
stronger →← stronger
NTES
86
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
88
82
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
67
79
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
53
CARG is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
CARG
NTES
$291mC
FCF
$7.5bB+
+13.7%B+
Rev
+7.0%C+
0.70B
D/E
0.07A
15.3xB+
P/E
17.3xB
0.63A-
PEG
1.19B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
CARG
NTES
44% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
48% below
~-5%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-9%/yr
+57%
1-yr DCF upside
+79%
+78%
5-yr DCF upside
+91%
+112%
10-yr DCF upside
+111%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
CARG
Why this score
Buying back stock
NTES
Why this score
Durable high returns
Foreign reporter (CNY)
The companies
CARGCarGurus, Inc.
Internet Content & Information · $28.85 · beta 1.22
Why now
Internet Content & Information · market cap $2.6b. Down 30% from 52-week high of $41.22 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +14%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.63 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $41.27 (implying +43% upside).
Moat
Net margin 18% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 53% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 156% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 30% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Electronic Gaming & Multimedia · market cap $79.6b. 19% off the 52-week high of $153.54. 33 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $163.07 (implying +31% upside).
Moat
Net margin 31% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 22% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 154% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where CARG and NTES diverge
On the headline score the gap is 26.8 points in favor of CARG. The widest single difference is Value, where CARG leads by 26.5 points.
ValueCARG 79.1 · NTES 52.6CARG +26.5
GrowthCARG 82.1 · NTES 67.0CARG +15.1
QualityCARG 86.2 · NTES 88.3level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is CARG or NTES the better stock?
CARG scores higher: CARG 82.4, NTES 55.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do CARG and NTES differ most?
The widest gap is value, where CARG leads by 27 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. CARG also leads growth, while quality is effectively level between them.
How are CARG and NTES scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.