COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

CARG vs GENI

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CARG scored 82.4, GENI scored 20.1 — CARG leads.
Compare another set
CARG
CarGurus, Inc.
Internet Content & Information · Quality-Growth
82.4
$28.85 · $2.6B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
62.3
CARG leads
GENI
Genius Sports Limited
Internet Content & Information · Quality-Growth
20.1
$6.65 · $1.8B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthGENI+31.0%
  • Strongest balance sheetCARG0.70
  • Highest qualityCARG86 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueCARG-44%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD82.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY86.2GROWTH82.1VALUE79.1
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD20.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY12.8GROWTH93.9VALUE6.8
CARGGENIQuality86.212.8Growth82.193.9Value79.16.8
FCFCARG$291mGENI-$117m
RevCARG+13.7%GENI+31.0%
D/ECARG0.70GENI1.20
CARG
stronger →← stronger
GENI
86
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
13
82
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
94
79
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
7
CARG is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
CARG
GENI
$291mC
FCF
-$117mF
+13.7%B+
Rev
+31.0%A
0.70B
D/E
1.20C+
15.3xB+
P/E
—
0.63A-
PEG
—
—
P/S
2.3xB
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
CARG
GENI
44% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~-5%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
+57%
1-yr DCF upside
—
+78%
5-yr DCF upside
—
+112%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
CARG
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
GENI
No notable signals flagged.
CARGCarGurus, Inc.
Internet Content & Information · $28.85 · beta 1.22
Why now
Internet Content & Information · market cap $2.6b. Down 30% from 52-week high of $41.22 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +14%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.63 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $41.27 (implying +43% upside).
Moat
Net margin 18% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 53% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 156% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 30% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
GENIGenius Sports Limited
Internet Content & Information · $6.65 · beta 1.91
Why now
Internet Content & Information · market cap $1.8b. Down 46% from 52-week high of $12.39 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +31% — in hypergrowth territory. 21 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $10.83 (implying +63% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$117m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Currently unprofitable (margin -23.0%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Down 46% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where CARG and GENI diverge

On the headline score the gap is 62.3 points in favor of CARG. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is CARG or GENI the better stock?

CARG scores higher: CARG 82.4, GENI 20.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do CARG and GENI differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where CARG leads by 73 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are CARG and GENI scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.