Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CAR scored 11.2, MGRC scored 46.9 — MGRC leads.
Compare another set
CAR
Avis Budget Group, Inc.
Rental & Leasing Services · Quality-Growth
11.2
$105.98 · $3.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
35.7
MGRC leads
MGRC
McGrath RentCorp
Rental & Leasing Services · Quality-Growth
46.9
$113.64 · $2.8B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestCAR0.3x
Fastest growthMGRC-0.9%
Highest qualityMGRC65 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/S multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
CAR
stronger →← stronger
MGRC
20
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
65
14
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
30
5
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
53
MGRC is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
CAR
MGRC
-$11.4bF
FCF
-$7mF
-1.8%D+
Rev
-0.9%D+
Negative equity
D/E
0.47B+
0.3xA
P/S
3.0xC+
0.17A
PEG
1.04B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Model signals
CAR
No notable signals flagged.
MGRC
Why this score
Durable high returns
The companies
CARAvis Budget Group, Inc.
Rental & Leasing Services · $105.98 · beta 2.11
Why now
Rental & Leasing Services · market cap $3.7b. Down 87% from 52-week high of $847.70 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.17 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 7 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $122.86 (implying +16% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$11.4b) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Currently unprofitable (margin -5.4%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Down 87% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
MGRCMcGrath RentCorp
Rental & Leasing Services · $113.64 · beta 0.47
Why now
Rental & Leasing Services · market cap $2.8b. 10% off the 52-week high of $125.83. 5 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $145.40 (implying +28% upside).
Moat
Net margin 16% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$7m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where CAR and MGRC diverge
On the headline score the gap is 35.7 points in favor of MGRC. The widest single difference is Value, where MGRC leads by 47.6 points.
ValueCAR 5.0 · MGRC 52.6MGRC +47.6
QualityCAR 19.8 · MGRC 65.1MGRC +45.3
GrowthCAR 14.4 · MGRC 30.1MGRC +15.7
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is MGRC or CAR the better stock?
MGRC scores higher: MGRC 46.9, CAR 11.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do MGRC and CAR differ most?
The widest gap is value, where MGRC leads by 48 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. MGRC leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are MGRC and CAR scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.