COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

CALM vs MNST

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CALM scored 26.0, MNST scored 62.5 — MNST leads.
Compare another set
CALM
Cal-Maine Foods, Inc.
Farm Products · Quality-Growth
26
$64.35 · $3.0B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
36.5
MNST leads
MNST
Monster Beverage Corporation
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · Quality-Growth
62.5
$43.64 · $85.5B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestMNST40.4x
  • Fastest growthMNST+20.4%
  • Strongest balance sheetMNST0.01
  • Highest qualityMNST90 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueCALM-24%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD26.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY55.3GROWTH12.7VALUE24.9
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD62.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY90.4GROWTH87.7VALUE30.8
CALMMNSTQuality55.390.4Growth12.787.7Value24.930.8
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)10%30%+35x45x+off-scaleCALMMNST

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFCALM$329mMNST$2.1b
RevCALM-31.7%MNST+20.4%
D/ECALM0.00MNST0.01
P/ECALM52.3xMNST40.4x
CALM
stronger →← stronger
MNST
55
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
90
13
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
88
25
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
31
MNST is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
CALM
MNST
$329mC
FCF
$2.1bB
-31.7%F
Rev
+20.4%A-
0.00A
D/E
0.01A
52.3xD
P/E
40.4xC
—
PEG
2.24C
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
CALM
MNST
24% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
123% above
~-8%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~30%/yr
+48%
1-yr DCF upside
-60%
+32%
5-yr DCF upside
-55%
+13%
10-yr DCF upside
-47%
These two disagree on this pair: the Value pillar ranks cheapness against sector peers, while price-vs-fair-value is an absolute read. A name can be the better value in its sector and still the dearer one on cash flows.
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
CALM
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Cut its dividend
MNST
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
CALMCal-Maine Foods, Inc.
Farm Products · $64.35 · beta 0.23
Why now
Farm Products · market cap $3.0b. Down 33% from 52-week high of $95.57 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue -32% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating. 3 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $68.33 (implying +6% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($124m) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
Trailing P/E 52.3x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Revenue contracting -32% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line. Down 33% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
MNSTMonster Beverage Corporation
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · $43.64 · beta 0.49
Why now
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · market cap $85.5b. 13% off the 52-week high of $50.17. Revenue growing +20%, comfortably above the S&P median. 23 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $50.02 (implying +15% upside).
Moat
Net margin 23% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 23% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 99% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trailing P/E 40x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where CALM and MNST diverge

On the headline score the gap is 36.5 points in favor of MNST. The widest single difference is Growth, where MNST leads by 75.0 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is MNST or CALM the better stock?

MNST scores higher: MNST 62.5, CALM 26.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do MNST and CALM differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where MNST leads by 75 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. MNST leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are MNST and CALM scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.