COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

CAI vs INCY

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CAI scored 72.0, INCY scored 84.1 — INCY leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. CAI's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but INCY's are as of March 2026 — a 3-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
CAI
Caris Life Sciences, Inc.
Biotechnology · Quality-Growth
72
$29.70 · $8.4B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
12.1
INCY leads
INCY
Incyte Corporation
Biotechnology · Quality-Growth
84.1
$112.79 · $22.9B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestINCY14.4x
  • Fastest growthCAI+97.0%
  • Strongest balance sheetINCY0.01
  • Highest qualityINCY83 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueINCY-31%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY65.9GROWTH99.6VALUE58.7
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD84.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY82.8GROWTH86.9VALUE82.6
CAIINCYQuality65.982.8Growth99.686.9Value58.782.6
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)11%31%+9.4x19x+off-scaleCAIINCY

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFCAI$124mINCY$1.4b
RevCAI+97.0%INCY+21.5%
D/ECAI0.76INCY0.01
P/ECAI17.6xINCY14.4x
PEGCAI0.10INCY10.82
CAI
stronger →← stronger
INCY
66
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
83
100
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
87
59
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
83
INCY is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
CAI
INCY
$124mC
FCF
$1.4bC+
+97.0%A
Rev
+21.5%A-
0.76C+
D/E
0.01A
17.6xA-
P/E
14.4xA-
0.10A
PEG
10.82D
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
CAI
INCY
191% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
31% below
~44%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~0%/yr
-74%
1-yr DCF upside
+26%
-66%
5-yr DCF upside
+44%
-50%
10-yr DCF upside
+76%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
CAI
Why this score
  • Short track record
INCY
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
CAICaris Life Sciences, Inc.
Biotechnology · $29.70
Why now
Biotechnology · market cap $8.4b. 12% off the 52-week high of $33.65. Revenue growing +97% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.10 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 13 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $30.38 (implying +2% upside).
Moat
ROE 20% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 118% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. Pharma moat is patent runway + pipeline depth — a single approved molecule funds the next generation of bets. Late-stage trials carry binary readouts that swing valuation 30%+.
Risk
Trial-readout binary — late-stage clinical trials carry approve/reject outcomes that swing valuation 30%+; the equity is effectively a portfolio of these binary events, not a steady cash-flow business.
INCYIncyte Corporation
Biotechnology · $112.79 · beta 0.74
Why now
Biotechnology · market cap $22.9b. 15% off the 52-week high of $132.60. Revenue growing +21%, comfortably above the S&P median. 24 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $129.13 (implying +14% upside).
Moat
Net margin 27% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 25% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 98% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Reimbursement risk — even an approved drug can fail commercially if payors don't reimburse; pricing pressure from Medicare and large PBMs has been accelerating since 2024.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where CAI and INCY diverge

On the headline score the gap is 12.1 points in favor of INCY. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is INCY or CAI the better stock?

INCY scores higher: INCY 84.1, CAI 72.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do INCY and CAI differ most?

The widest gap is value, where INCY leads by 24 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are INCY and CAI scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.