Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CAI scored 72.0, HALO scored 83.1 — HALO leads.
Compare another set
CAI
Caris Life Sciences, Inc.
Biotechnology · Quality-Growth
72
$29.70 · $8.4B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
11.1
HALO leads
HALO
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Biotechnology · Quality-Growth
83.1
$110.42 · $12.5B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestCAI17.6x
Fastest growthCAI+97.0%
Highest qualityHALO89 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueHALO-40%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
CAI
stronger →← stronger
HALO
66
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
89
100
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
98
59
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
66
HALO is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
CAI
HALO
$124mC
FCF
$806mC+
+97.0%A
Rev
+41.2%A
0.76C+
D/E
—
17.6xA-
P/E
32.3xC+
0.10A
PEG
1.47B
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
CAI
HALO
191% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
40% below
~44%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~2%/yr
-74%
1-yr DCF upside
+27%
-66%
5-yr DCF upside
+66%
-50%
10-yr DCF upside
+146%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
CAI
Why this score
Short track record
HALO
Why this score
Buying back stock
Durable high returns
The companies
CAICaris Life Sciences, Inc.
Biotechnology · $29.70
Why now
Biotechnology · market cap $8.4b. 12% off the 52-week high of $33.65. Revenue growing +97% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.10 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 13 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $30.38 (implying +2% upside).
Moat
ROE 20% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 118% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. Pharma moat is patent runway + pipeline depth — a single approved molecule funds the next generation of bets. Late-stage trials carry binary readouts that swing valuation 30%+.
Risk
Trial-readout binary — late-stage clinical trials carry approve/reject outcomes that swing valuation 30%+; the equity is effectively a portfolio of these binary events, not a steady cash-flow business.
HALOHalozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Biotechnology · $110.42 · beta 0.88
Why now
Biotechnology · market cap $12.5b. 6% off the 52-week high of $116.85. Revenue growing +41% — in hypergrowth territory. 8 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $101.75 (implying -8% upside).
Moat
Net margin 25% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. FCF converts 195% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. Pharma moat is patent runway + pipeline depth — a single approved molecule funds the next generation of bets. Late-stage trials carry binary readouts that swing valuation 30%+.
Risk
Trailing P/E 32x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. Trial-readout binary — late-stage clinical trials carry approve/reject outcomes that swing valuation 30%+; the equity is effectively a portfolio of these binary events, not a steady cash-flow business.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where CAI and HALO diverge
On the headline score the gap is 11.1 points in favor of HALO. The widest single difference is Quality, where HALO leads by 23.0 points.
QualityCAI 65.9 · HALO 88.9HALO +23.0
ValueCAI 58.7 · HALO 65.9HALO +7.2
GrowthCAI 99.6 · HALO 98.0level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is HALO or CAI the better stock?
HALO scores higher: HALO 83.1, CAI 72.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do HALO and CAI differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where HALO leads by 23 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. HALO also leads value, while growth is effectively level between them.
How are HALO and CAI scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.