COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

BYD vs LVS

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. BYD scored 62.7, LVS scored 73.5 — LVS leads.
Compare another set
BYD
Boyd Gaming Corporation
Resorts & Casinos · Quality-Growth
62.7
$68.93 · $5.0B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
10.8
LVS leads
LVS
Las Vegas Sands Corp.
Resorts & Casinos · Quality-Growth
73.5
$36.17 · $23.4B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthLVS+18.1%
  • Highest qualityLVS90 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueLVS-65%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD62.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY67.9GROWTH47.8VALUE75.9
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD73.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY90.1GROWTH50.0VALUE88.2
BYDLVSQuality67.990.1Growth47.850.0Value75.988.2
FCFBYD-$50mLVS$2.7b
RevBYD+4.1%LVS+18.1%
PEGBYD3.03LVS0.77
BYD
stronger →← stronger
LVS
68
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
90
48
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
76
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
88
LVS is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
BYD
LVS
-$50mF
FCF
$2.7bB
+4.1%C+
Rev
+18.1%B+
1.30B
D/E
—
1.2xB
P/S
—
3.03D
PEG
0.77A-
—
P/E
14.1xB+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
BYD
LVS
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
65% below
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-13%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
+138%
—
5-yr DCF upside
+186%
—
10-yr DCF upside
+276%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
BYD
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
  • Earnings outpace cash
LVS
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
  • Cyclical growth
BYDBoyd Gaming Corporation
Resorts & Casinos · $68.93 · beta 1.13
Why now
Resorts & Casinos · market cap $5.0b. Down 25% from 52-week high of $91.41 — deep drawdown territory. 16 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $95.50 (implying +39% upside).
Moat
Net margin 44% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 93% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$50m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk.
LVSLas Vegas Sands Corp.
Resorts & Casinos · $36.17 · beta 0.77
Why now
Resorts & Casinos · market cap $23.4b. Down 49% from 52-week high of $70.45 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +18%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.77 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 19 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $58.65 (implying +62% upside).
Moat
Net margin 13% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. FCF converts 157% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 49% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where BYD and LVS diverge

On the headline score the gap is 10.8 points in favor of LVS. The widest single difference is Quality, where LVS leads by 22.2 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is LVS or BYD the better stock?

LVS scores higher: LVS 73.5, BYD 62.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do LVS and BYD differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where LVS leads by 22 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. LVS also leads value, while growth is effectively level between them.

How are LVS and BYD scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.