COMPARE · Data as of October 13, 2026

BX vs MAIN

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. BX scored 78.0, MAIN scored 72.0 — BX leads.
Compare another set
BX
Blackstone Inc.
Asset Management · Financial strength
76.1Fin
$105.83 · $126.5B
fundamentals as of
Strength gap
9.4
MAIN leads
MAIN
Main Street Capital Corporation
Asset Management · Financial strength
85.5Fin
$53.77 · $5.0B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestMAIN10.8x
  • Fastest growthBX+13.5%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD76.1/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANASSET MGR76.1
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD85.5/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANASSET MGR85.5
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-12%24%5.8x29xBXMAIN

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

RevBX+13.5%MAIN-1.6%
P/EBX23.7xMAIN10.8x
ROEBX31.4%MAIN14.3%
P/BBX10.19MAIN1.58
YieldBX4.6%MAIN5.9%
BX
MAIN
+13.5%B+
Rev
-1.6%D+
23.7xC
P/E
10.8xB+
31.4%A
ROE
14.3%B
10.19D
P/B
1.58B
4.6%B+
Yield
5.9%A-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
BXBlackstone Inc.
Asset Management · $105.83 · beta 1.59
Why now
Asset Management · market cap $126.5b. Down 36% from 52-week high of $166.39 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +14%, comfortably above the S&P median. 22 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $141.64 (implying +34% upside).
Moat
Net margin 23% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 31% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. $126.5b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Down 36% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.59 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Dividend payout 111% of earnings on a 4.6% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut.
MAINMain Street Capital Corporation
Asset Management · $53.77 · beta 0.75
Why now
Asset Management · market cap $5.0b. 18% off the 52-week high of $65.23. 7 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $59.86 (implying +11% upside).
Moat
Net margin 78% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 14% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Dividend payout 86% of earnings on a 5.9% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut. Regulatory capital risk — stricter capital requirements (CCAR, Basel) can force a dividend cut or a capital raise; the largest banks are most exposed because they're held to the tightest standards.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Common questions

Is BX or MAIN the better stock?

BX scores higher: BX 78.0, MAIN 72.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

How are BX and MAIN scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.