COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

BWXT vs HONA

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. BWXT scored 58.2, HONA scored 72.0 — HONA leads.
Compare another set
BWXT
BWX Technologies, Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
58.2
$143.83 · $13.2B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
13.8
HONA leads
HONA
Honeywell Aerospace Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
72
$157.94 · $50.1B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestBWXT37.3x
  • Fastest growthBWXT+18.3%
  • Highest qualityHONA76 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD58.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY65.0GROWTH83.2VALUE36.5
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY76.0GROWTH83.7VALUE61.5
BWXTHONAQuality65.076.0Growth83.283.7Value36.561.5
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)3%28%32x53xBWXTHONA

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFBWXT$317mHONA$2.5b
RevBWXT+18.3%HONA+12.7%
P/EBWXT37.3xHONA48.2x
PEGBWXT1.67HONA0.98
BWXT
stronger →← stronger
HONA
65
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
76
83
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
84
37
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
62
HONA is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
BWXT
HONA
$317mC
FCF
$2.5bB
+18.3%B+
Rev
+12.7%B+
1.51C
D/E
Negative equity
37.3xC
P/E
48.2xC
1.67C+
PEG
0.98B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
BWXT
HONA
93% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
8% above
~24%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~11%/yr
-52%
1-yr DCF upside
-19%
-48%
5-yr DCF upside
-7%
-41%
10-yr DCF upside
+13%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
BWXT
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
HONA
Why this score
  • Short track record
BWXTBWX Technologies, Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · $143.83 · beta 0.74
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $13.2b. Down 41% from 52-week high of $241.82 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +18%, comfortably above the S&P median. 16 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $215.51 (implying +50% upside).
Moat
ROE 28% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Down 41% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trailing P/E 37x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
HONAHoneywell Aerospace Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · $157.94
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $50.1b. Down 47% from 52-week high of $297.50 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.98 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 15 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $201.87 (implying +28% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 128% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $50.1b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Down 47% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trailing P/E 48x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where BWXT and HONA diverge

On the headline score the gap is 13.8 points in favor of HONA. The widest single difference is Value, where HONA leads by 25.0 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is HONA or BWXT the better stock?

HONA scores higher: HONA 72.0, BWXT 58.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do HONA and BWXT differ most?

The widest gap is value, where HONA leads by 25 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. HONA also leads quality, while growth is effectively level between them.

How are HONA and BWXT scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.