Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. BURL scored 65.9, ULTA scored 72.2 — ULTA leads.
Compare another set
BURL
Burlington Stores, Inc.
Apparel Retail · Quality-Growth
65.9
$276.97 · $17.4B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
6.3
ULTA leads
ULTA
Ulta Beauty, Inc.
Specialty Retail · Quality-Growth
72.2
$570.37 · $24.4B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestULTA20.8x
Fastest growthULTA+11.2%
Strongest balance sheetULTA0.95
Highest qualityULTA85 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
BURL
stronger →← stronger
ULTA
69
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
85
80
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
78
51
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
57
ULTA is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
BURL
ULTA
$413mC
FCF
$1.1bC+
+10.9%B
Rev
+11.2%B
2.95C
D/E
0.95B
24.9xC+
P/E
20.8xC+
0.92B+
PEG
1.77C+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
BURL
ULTA
199% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
6% above
~40%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~9%/yr
-71%
1-yr DCF upside
-14%
-67%
5-yr DCF upside
-6%
-60%
10-yr DCF upside
+9%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
BURL
ULTA
Why this score
Buying back stock
Durable high returns
The companies
BURLBurlington Stores, Inc.
Apparel Retail · $276.97 · beta 1.43
Why now
Apparel Retail · market cap $17.4b. Down 27% from 52-week high of $378.33 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.92 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 16 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $364.75 (implying +32% upside).
Moat
ROE 36% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
D/E 2.95 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Beta 1.43 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
ULTAUlta Beauty, Inc.
Specialty Retail · $570.37 · beta 0.84
Why now
Specialty Retail · market cap $24.4b. Down 20% from 52-week high of $714.97 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. 25 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $631.44 (implying +11% upside).
Moat
ROE 46% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where BURL and ULTA diverge
On the headline score the gap is 6.3 points in favor of ULTA. The widest single difference is Quality, where ULTA leads by 15.1 points.
QualityBURL 69.4 · ULTA 84.5ULTA +15.1
ValueBURL 51.3 · ULTA 57.0ULTA +5.7
GrowthBURL 80.3 · ULTA 78.2level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is ULTA or BURL the better stock?
ULTA scores higher: ULTA 72.2, BURL 65.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do ULTA and BURL differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where ULTA leads by 15 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. ULTA also leads value, while growth is effectively level between them.
How are ULTA and BURL scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.