Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. BLBD scored 73.2, DE scored 37.2 — BLBD leads.
Compare another set
BLBD
Blue Bird Corporation
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery · Quality-Growth
73.2
$56.29 · $1.9B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
36.0
BLBD leads
DE
Deere & Company
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery · Quality-Growth
37.2
$620.93 · $167.4B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestBLBD6.6x
Fastest growthBLBD+13.5%
Strongest balance sheetBLBD0.18
Highest qualityBLBD86 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueBLBD-12%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
BLBD
stronger →← stronger
DE
86
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
61
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
36
92
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
23
BLBD is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
BLBD
DE
$153mC
FCF
$3.2bB
+13.5%B+
Rev
-11.6%D
0.18A-
D/E
2.30D
6.6xA
P/E
34.5xC+
—
PEG
1.51C+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
BLBD
DE
12% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
205% above
~6%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~33%/yr
+1%
1-yr DCF upside
-68%
+14%
5-yr DCF upside
-67%
+34%
10-yr DCF upside
-66%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
BLBD
Why this score
Durable high returns
Cyclical growth
DE
No notable signals flagged.
The companies
BLBDBlue Bird Corporation
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery · $56.29 · beta 1.36
Why now
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery · market cap $1.9b. Down 32% from 52-week high of $83.39 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. 8 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $89.13 (implying +58% upside).
Moat
Net margin 17% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 43% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Down 32% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
DEDeere & Company
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery · $620.93 · beta 0.87
Why now
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery · market cap $167.4b. 14% off the 52-week high of $721.22. Revenue -12% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating. 23 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $693.57 (implying +12% upside).
Moat
ROE 18% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. $167.4b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
D/E 2.30 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Revenue contracting -12% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line. Trailing P/E 35x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where BLBD and DE diverge
On the headline score the gap is 36.0 points in favor of BLBD. The widest single difference is Value, where BLBD leads by 68.3 points.
ValueBLBD 91.6 · DE 23.3BLBD +68.3
QualityBLBD 85.8 · DE 61.3BLBD +24.5
GrowthBLBD 50.0 · DE 36.2BLBD +13.8
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is BLBD or DE the better stock?
BLBD scores higher: BLBD 73.2, DE 37.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do BLBD and DE differ most?
The widest gap is value, where BLBD leads by 68 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. BLBD leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are BLBD and DE scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.