COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

BGC vs NMR

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. BGC scored 72.0, NMR scored 69.0 — BGC leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. BGC's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but NMR's are as of March 2026 — a 3-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
BGC
BGC Group, Inc.
Capital Markets · Financial strength
48.3Fin
$11.48 · $5.4B
fundamentals as of
Strength gap
20.6
NMR leads
NMR
Nomura Holdings, Inc.
Capital Markets · Financial strength
68.9Fin
$9.59 · $28.0B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestNMR11.2x
  • Fastest growthBGC+30.9%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD48.3/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANFINANCIAL48.3
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD68.9/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANFINANCIAL68.9
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)1%41%6.2x34xBGCNMR

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

RevBGC+30.9%NMR+10.8%
P/EBGC28.7xNMR11.2x
ROEBGC15.9%NMR11.2%
P/BBGC4.91NMR1.15
YieldBGC0.7%NMR3.4%
BGC
NMR
+30.9%A
Rev
+10.8%B
28.7xD
P/E
11.2xB+
15.9%B+
ROE
11.2%B
4.91D
P/B
1.15B+
0.7%C
Yield
3.4%B
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
BGCBGC Group, Inc.
Capital Markets · $11.48 · beta 0.99
Why now
Capital Markets · market cap $5.4b. 11% off the 52-week high of $12.89. Revenue growing +31% — in hypergrowth territory.
Moat
ROE 16% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. Financial moat — scale of deposit base / underwriting franchise plus regulatory capital advantages. The largest players compound book value through cycles that erase smaller competitors.
Risk
Credit-cycle exposure — provisions tend to lag actual loan deterioration by 2-3 quarters; a sharp uptick in net charge-offs is a leading indicator the market often misses until it's already priced.
NMRNomura Holdings, Inc.
Capital Markets · $9.59 · beta 0.64
Why now
Capital Markets · market cap $28.0b. 12% off the 52-week high of $10.94. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.81 — paying under fair value for the growth rate.
Moat
Net margin 17% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 11% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. Financial moat — scale of deposit base / underwriting franchise plus regulatory capital advantages. The largest players compound book value through cycles that erase smaller competitors.
Risk
D/E 9.46 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Balance-sheet financial — book value, net interest margin, and credit loss provisions are the lever points; a rates regime change or a deterioration in the loan book moves the stock more than EPS does.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Common questions

Is BGC or NMR the better stock?

BGC scores higher: BGC 72.0, NMR 69.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

How are BGC and NMR scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.