Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. BG scored 51.0, MNST scored 62.5 — MNST leads.
Compare another set
BG
Bunge Global SA
Farm Products · Quality-Growth
51
$102.73 · $19.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
11.5
MNST leads
MNST
Monster Beverage Corporation
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · Quality-Growth
62.5
$43.64 · $85.5B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthBG+32.4%
Strongest balance sheetMNST0.01
Highest qualityMNST90 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
BG
stronger →← stronger
MNST
38
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
90
81
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
88
44
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
31
MNST is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
BG
MNST
-$711mF
FCF
$2.1bB
+32.4%A
Rev
+20.4%A-
0.98B
D/E
0.01A
0.2xA
P/S
—
1.37B
PEG
2.24C
—
P/E
40.4xC
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
BG
MNST
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
123% above
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~30%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
-60%
—
5-yr DCF upside
-55%
—
10-yr DCF upside
-47%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
BG
Why this score
Diluting shareholders
MNST
Why this score
Durable high returns
The companies
BGBunge Global SA
Farm Products · $102.73 · beta 0.72
Why now
Farm Products · market cap $19.7b. Down 24% from 52-week high of $134.87 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +32% — in hypergrowth territory. 9 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $141.78 (implying +38% upside).
Moat
Higher-variance name — the moat signals on the quantitative card are modest, so the durability case rests on execution (turning current growth into durable earnings power) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than an entrenched competitive position.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$711m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Net margin 1.1% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first. ROE 7% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
MNSTMonster Beverage Corporation
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · $43.64 · beta 0.49
Why now
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · market cap $85.5b. 13% off the 52-week high of $50.17. Revenue growing +20%, comfortably above the S&P median. 23 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $50.02 (implying +15% upside).
Moat
Net margin 23% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 23% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 99% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trailing P/E 40x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where BG and MNST diverge
On the headline score the gap is 11.5 points in favor of MNST. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
QualityBG 37.6 · MNST 90.4MNST +52.8
ValueBG 43.7 · MNST 30.8BG +12.9
GrowthBG 80.9 · MNST 87.7MNST +6.8
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is MNST or BG the better stock?
MNST scores higher: MNST 62.5, BG 51.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do MNST and BG differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where MNST leads by 53 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are MNST and BG scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.