COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

BG vs COCO

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. BG scored 51.0, COCO scored 78.8 — COCO leads.
Compare another set
BG
Bunge Global SA
Farm Products · Quality-Growth
51
$102.73 · $19.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
27.8
COCO leads
COCO
The Vita Coco Company, Inc.
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · Quality-Growth
78.8
$58.39 · $3.4B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthBG+32.4%
  • Strongest balance sheetCOCO0.04
  • Highest qualityCOCO85 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD51.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY37.6GROWTH80.9VALUE43.7
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD78.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY84.6GROWTH91.1VALUE63.5
BGCOCOQuality37.684.6Growth80.991.1Value43.763.5
FCFBG-$711mCOCO$124m
RevBG+32.4%COCO+18.2%
D/EBG0.98COCO0.04
PEGBG1.37COCO2.11
BG
stronger →← stronger
COCO
38
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
85
81
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
91
44
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
64
COCO is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
BG
COCO
-$711mF
FCF
$124mC
+32.4%A
Rev
+18.2%B+
0.98B
D/E
0.04A
0.2xA
P/S
—
1.37B
PEG
2.11C
—
P/E
32.3xC
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
BG
COCO
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
14% above
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~13%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
-25%
—
5-yr DCF upside
-13%
—
10-yr DCF upside
+9%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
BG
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
COCO
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
BGBunge Global SA
Farm Products · $102.73 · beta 0.72
Why now
Farm Products · market cap $19.7b. Down 24% from 52-week high of $134.87 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +32% — in hypergrowth territory. 9 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $141.78 (implying +38% upside).
Moat
Higher-variance name — the moat signals on the quantitative card are modest, so the durability case rests on execution (turning current growth into durable earnings power) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than an entrenched competitive position.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$711m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Net margin 1.1% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first. ROE 7% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
COCOThe Vita Coco Company, Inc.
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · $58.39 · beta 0.75
Why now
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · market cap $3.4b. Down 32% from 52-week high of $85.83 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +18%, comfortably above the S&P median. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $78.60 (implying +35% upside).
Moat
Net margin 16% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 31% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 114% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 32% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trailing P/E 32x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where BG and COCO diverge

On the headline score the gap is 27.8 points in favor of COCO. The widest single difference is Quality, where COCO leads by 47.0 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is COCO or BG the better stock?

COCO scores higher: COCO 78.8, BG 51.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do COCO and BG differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where COCO leads by 47 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. COCO leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are COCO and BG scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.