COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

BELFA vs TEL

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. BELFA scored 60.2, TEL scored 70.5 — TEL leads.
Compare another set
BELFA
Bel Fuse Inc.
Electronic Components · Quality-Growth
60.2
$195.38 · $2.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
10.3
TEL leads
TEL
TE Connectivity plc
Electronic Components · Quality-Growth
70.5
$218.29 · $63.2B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestTEL21.4x
  • Fastest growthBELFA+25.3%
  • Strongest balance sheetBELFA0.03
  • Highest qualityTEL81 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD60.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY64.9GROWTH75.7VALUE44.4
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD70.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY80.9GROWTH80.9VALUE53.6
BELFATELQuality64.980.9Growth75.780.9Value44.453.6
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)7%35%16x53xBELFATEL

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFBELFA$73mTEL$3.3b
RevBELFA+25.3%TEL+16.5%
D/EBELFA0.03TEL0.43
P/EBELFA47.7xTEL21.4x
PEGBELFA1.36TEL0.92
BELFA
stronger →← stronger
TEL
65
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
81
76
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
81
44
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
54
TEL is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
BELFA
TEL
$73mC-
FCF
$3.3bB
+25.3%A-
Rev
+16.5%B+
0.03A-
D/E
0.43B
47.7xC+
P/E
21.4xB+
1.36B
PEG
0.92B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
BELFA
TEL
208% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
16% above
~36%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~13%/yr
-69%
1-yr DCF upside
-24%
-67%
5-yr DCF upside
-14%
-65%
10-yr DCF upside
+2%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
BELFA
No notable signals flagged.
TEL
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
BELFABel Fuse Inc.
Electronic Components · $195.38 · beta 1.37
Why now
Electronic Components · market cap $2.8b. Down 33% from 52-week high of $293.51 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +25% — in hypergrowth territory.
Moat
Moat signals from the quantitative card are modest — profitability and capital efficiency are middle-of-pack. The thesis here depends on softer factors (switching costs, brand, distribution, regulatory protection) not captured by the quality-growth screen.
Risk
Down 33% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trailing P/E 48x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
TELTE Connectivity plc
Electronic Components · $218.29 · beta 1.14
Why now
Electronic Components · market cap $63.2b. 14% off the 52-week high of $252.56. Revenue growing +17%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.92 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 19 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $250.74 (implying +15% upside).
Moat
Net margin 16% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 23% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 110% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where BELFA and TEL diverge

On the headline score the gap is 10.3 points in favor of TEL. The widest single difference is Quality, where TEL leads by 16.0 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is TEL or BELFA the better stock?

TEL scores higher: TEL 70.5, BELFA 60.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do TEL and BELFA differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where TEL leads by 16 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. TEL leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are TEL and BELFA scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.