COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

BELFA vs FN

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. BELFA scored 60.2, FN scored 65.7 — FN leads.
Compare another set
BELFA
Bel Fuse Inc.
Electronic Components · Quality-Growth
60.2
$195.38 · $2.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
5.5
FN leads
FN
Fabrinet
Electronic Components · Quality-Growth
65.7
$486.28 · $17.4B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestFN37.3x
  • Fastest growthFN+35.7%
  • Strongest balance sheetFN0.00
  • Highest qualityFN68 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD60.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY64.9GROWTH75.7VALUE44.4
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD65.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY68.3GROWTH95.7VALUE43.4
BELFAFNQuality64.968.3Growth75.795.7Value44.443.4
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)15%46%32x53xBELFAFN

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFBELFA$73mFN$4m
RevBELFA+25.3%FN+35.7%
D/EBELFA0.03FN0.00
P/EBELFA47.7xFN37.3x
PEGBELFA1.36FN1.89
BELFA
stronger →← stronger
FN
65
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
68
76
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
96
44
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
43
FN is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
BELFA
FN
$73mC-
FCF
$4mC-
+25.3%A-
Rev
+35.7%A
0.03A-
D/E
0.00A
47.7xC+
P/E
37.3xB
1.36B
PEG
1.89C+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
BELFA
FN
208% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
23148% above
~36%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
>60%/yr
-69%
1-yr DCF upside
-100%
-67%
5-yr DCF upside
-100%
-65%
10-yr DCF upside
-99%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
BELFA
No notable signals flagged.
FN
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
BELFABel Fuse Inc.
Electronic Components · $195.38 · beta 1.37
Why now
Electronic Components · market cap $2.8b. Down 33% from 52-week high of $293.51 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +25% — in hypergrowth territory.
Moat
Moat signals from the quantitative card are modest — profitability and capital efficiency are middle-of-pack. The thesis here depends on softer factors (switching costs, brand, distribution, regulatory protection) not captured by the quality-growth screen.
Risk
Down 33% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trailing P/E 48x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
FNFabrinet
Electronic Components · $486.28 · beta 1.22
Why now
Electronic Components · market cap $17.4b. Down 35% from 52-week high of $748.89 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +36% — in hypergrowth territory. 9 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $734.11 (implying +51% upside).
Moat
ROE 19% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
Down 35% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trailing P/E 37x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where BELFA and FN diverge

On the headline score the gap is 5.5 points in favor of FN. The widest single difference is Growth, where FN leads by 20.0 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is FN or BELFA the better stock?

FN scores higher: FN 65.7, BELFA 60.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do FN and BELFA differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where FN leads by 20 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. FN also leads quality, while value is effectively level between them.

How are FN and BELFA scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.