COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

BDC vs VSAT

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. BDC scored 67.5, VSAT scored 22.0 — BDC leads.
Compare another set
BDC
Belden Inc.
Communication Equipment · Quality-Growth
67.5
$109.15 · $4.3B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
45.5
BDC leads
VSAT
Viasat, Inc.
Communication Equipment · Quality-Growth
22
$72.01 · $9.9B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthBDC+10.3%
  • Strongest balance sheetBDC0.97
  • Highest qualityBDC65 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD67.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY64.7GROWTH75.3VALUE63.2
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD22.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY27.4GROWTH26.2VALUE14.9
BDCVSATQuality64.727.4Growth75.326.2Value63.214.9
FCFBDC$212mVSAT$329m
RevBDC+10.3%VSAT+1.3%
D/EBDC0.97VSAT1.47
PEGBDC1.05VSAT0.26
BDC
stronger →← stronger
VSAT
65
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
27
75
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
26
63
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
15
BDC is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
BDC
VSAT
$212mC
FCF
$329mC
+10.3%B
Rev
+1.3%C
0.97C
D/E
1.47C
17.7xA-
P/E
—
1.05B+
PEG
0.26A
—
P/S
2.1xA-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
BDC
VSAT
29% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
243% above
~14%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~37%/yr
-29%
1-yr DCF upside
-70%
-23%
5-yr DCF upside
-71%
-13%
10-yr DCF upside
-72%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
BDC
No notable signals flagged.
VSAT
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
BDCBelden Inc.
Communication Equipment · $109.15 · beta 1.13
Why now
Communication Equipment · market cap $4.3b. Down 32% from 52-week high of $159.99 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +10%, comfortably above the S&P median. 5 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $153.20 (implying +40% upside).
Moat
ROE 19% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
Down 32% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
VSATViasat, Inc.
Communication Equipment · $72.01 · beta 1.76
Why now
Communication Equipment · market cap $9.9b. Down 23% from 52-week high of $93.03 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.26 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 10 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $103.94 (implying +44% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
Currently unprofitable (margin -0.6%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Beta 1.76 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. ROE -1% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where BDC and VSAT diverge

On the headline score the gap is 45.5 points in favor of BDC. The widest single difference is Growth, where BDC leads by 49.1 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is BDC or VSAT the better stock?

BDC scores higher: BDC 67.5, VSAT 22.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do BDC and VSAT differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where BDC leads by 49 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. BDC leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are BDC and VSAT scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.