COMPARE · Data as of October 13, 2026

BCS vs SAN

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. BCS scored 77.0, SAN scored 72.0 — BCS leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. BCS's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but SAN's are as of December 2025 — a 6-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
BCS
Barclays PLC
Banks - Diversified · Financial strength
67.7Fin
$23.06 · $76.9B
fundamentals as of
Strength gap
4.7
BCS leads
SAN
Banco Santander, S.A.
Banks - Diversified · Financial strength
63Fin
$13.55 · $195.9B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestBCS8.9x
  • Fastest growthBCS+11.1%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD67.7/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANFINANCIAL67.7
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD63.0/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANFINANCIAL63.0
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-10%21%3.9x18xBCSSAN

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

RevBCS+11.1%SAN-0.5%
P/EBCS8.9xSAN13.2x
ROEBCS10.1%SAN13.1%
P/BBCS0.89SAN1.58
YieldBCS2.7%SAN2.1%
BCS
SAN
+11.1%B
Rev
-0.5%D+
8.9xA-
P/E
13.2xB
10.1%B
ROE
13.1%B
0.89A-
P/B
1.58B
2.7%B
Yield
2.1%B
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
BCSBarclays PLC
Banks - Diversified · $23.06 · beta 0.91
Why now
Banks - Diversified · market cap $76.9b. 20% off the 52-week high of $28.69. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.89 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 4 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $29.92 (implying +30% upside).
Moat
Net margin 28% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 10% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. $76.9b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Credit-cycle exposure — provisions tend to lag actual loan deterioration by 2-3 quarters; a sharp uptick in net charge-offs is a leading indicator the market often misses until it's already priced.
SANBanco Santander, S.A.
Banks - Diversified · $13.55 · beta 0.94
Why now
Banks - Diversified · market cap $195.9b. 10% off the 52-week high of $15.05. PEG 0.90 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 3 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $14.79 (implying +9% upside).
Moat
Net margin 33% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 13% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. $195.9b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Balance-sheet financial — book value, net interest margin, and credit loss provisions are the lever points; a rates regime change or a deterioration in the loan book moves the stock more than EPS does.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Common questions

Is BCS or SAN the better stock?

BCS scores higher: BCS 77.0, SAN 72.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

How are BCS and SAN scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.