COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

BBY vs URBN

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. BBY scored 43.2, URBN scored 75.9 — URBN leads.
Compare another set
BBY
Best Buy Co., Inc.
Specialty Retail · Quality-Growth
43.2
$87.01 · $18.2B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
32.7
URBN leads
URBN
Urban Outfitters, Inc.
Apparel Retail · Quality-Growth
75.9
$82.18 · $7.0B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestURBN12.9x
  • Fastest growthURBN+11.0%
  • Strongest balance sheetURBN0.43
  • Highest qualityURBN79 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueBBY-10%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD43.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY77.7GROWTH35.2VALUE29.5
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD75.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY79.1GROWTH78.9VALUE70.0
BBYURBNQuality77.779.1Growth35.278.9Value29.570.0
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-9%21%7.9x19xBBYURBN

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFBBY$1.8bURBN$295m
RevBBY+1.4%URBN+11.0%
D/EBBY1.30URBN0.43
P/EBBY14.5xURBN12.9x
PEGBBY1.66URBN1.23
BBY
stronger →← stronger
URBN
78
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
79
35
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
79
29
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
70
URBN is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
BBY
URBN
$1.8bC+
FCF
$295mC
+1.4%C
Rev
+11.0%B
1.30B
D/E
0.43B+
14.5xB+
P/E
12.9xA-
1.66C+
PEG
1.23B
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
BBY
URBN
10% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
60% above
~0%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~20%/yr
+15%
1-yr DCF upside
-44%
+12%
5-yr DCF upside
-37%
+7%
10-yr DCF upside
-28%
These two disagree on this pair: the Value pillar ranks cheapness against sector peers, while price-vs-fair-value is an absolute read. A name can be the better value in its sector and still the dearer one on cash flows.
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
BBY
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
URBN
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
BBYBest Buy Co., Inc.
Specialty Retail · $87.01 · beta 1.28
Why now
Specialty Retail · market cap $18.2b. 10% off the 52-week high of $96.53. 20 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $86.95 (implying -0% upside).
Moat
ROE 40% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 139% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Net margin 3.0% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
URBNUrban Outfitters, Inc.
Apparel Retail · $82.18 · beta 1.24
Why now
Apparel Retail · market cap $7.0b. 4% off the 52-week high of $85.43. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. 14 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $89.43 (implying +9% upside).
Moat
ROE 20% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where BBY and URBN diverge

On the headline score the gap is 32.7 points in favor of URBN. The widest single difference is Growth, where URBN leads by 43.7 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is URBN or BBY the better stock?

URBN scores higher: URBN 75.9, BBY 43.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do URBN and BBY differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where URBN leads by 44 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. URBN also leads value, while quality is effectively level between them.

How are URBN and BBY scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.