COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

BBY vs ULTA

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. BBY scored 43.2, ULTA scored 72.2 — ULTA leads.
Compare another set
BBY
Best Buy Co., Inc.
Specialty Retail · Quality-Growth
43.2
$87.01 · $18.2B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
29.0
ULTA leads
ULTA
Ulta Beauty, Inc.
Specialty Retail · Quality-Growth
72.2
$570.37 · $24.4B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestBBY14.5x
  • Fastest growthULTA+11.2%
  • Strongest balance sheetULTA0.95
  • Highest qualityULTA85 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueBBY-10%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD43.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY77.7GROWTH35.2VALUE29.5
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY84.5GROWTH78.2VALUE57.0
BBYULTAQuality77.784.5Growth35.278.2Value29.557.0
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-9%21%9.5x26xBBYULTA

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFBBY$1.8bULTA$1.1b
RevBBY+1.4%ULTA+11.2%
D/EBBY1.30ULTA0.95
P/EBBY14.5xULTA20.8x
PEGBBY1.66ULTA1.77
BBY
stronger →← stronger
ULTA
78
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
85
35
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
78
29
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
57
ULTA is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
BBY
ULTA
$1.8bC+
FCF
$1.1bC+
+1.4%C
Rev
+11.2%B
1.30B
D/E
0.95B
14.5xB+
P/E
20.8xC+
1.66C+
PEG
1.77C+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
BBY
ULTA
10% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
6% above
~0%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~9%/yr
+15%
1-yr DCF upside
-14%
+12%
5-yr DCF upside
-6%
+7%
10-yr DCF upside
+9%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
BBY
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
ULTA
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
BBYBest Buy Co., Inc.
Specialty Retail · $87.01 · beta 1.28
Why now
Specialty Retail · market cap $18.2b. 10% off the 52-week high of $96.53. 20 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $86.95 (implying -0% upside).
Moat
ROE 40% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 139% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Net margin 3.0% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
ULTAUlta Beauty, Inc.
Specialty Retail · $570.37 · beta 0.84
Why now
Specialty Retail · market cap $24.4b. Down 20% from 52-week high of $714.97 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. 25 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $631.44 (implying +11% upside).
Moat
ROE 46% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where BBY and ULTA diverge

On the headline score the gap is 29.0 points in favor of ULTA. The widest single difference is Growth, where ULTA leads by 43.0 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is ULTA or BBY the better stock?

ULTA scores higher: ULTA 72.2, BBY 43.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do ULTA and BBY differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where ULTA leads by 43 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. ULTA leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are ULTA and BBY scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.