COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

BA vs HONA

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. BA scored 28.5, HONA scored 72.0 — HONA leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. HONA's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but BA's are as of March 2026 — a 3-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
BA
The Boeing Company
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
28.5
$190.37 · $150.5B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
43.5
HONA leads
HONA
Honeywell Aerospace Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
72
$157.94 · $50.1B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthBA+34.5%
  • Highest qualityHONA76 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD28.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY32.1GROWTH57.7VALUE12.4
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY76.0GROWTH83.7VALUE61.5
BAHONAQuality32.176.0Growth57.783.7Value12.461.5
FCFBA-$1.1bHONA$2.5b
RevBA+34.5%HONA+12.7%
BA
stronger →← stronger
HONA
32
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
76
58
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
84
12
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
62
HONA is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
BA
HONA
-$1.1bF
FCF
$2.5bB
+34.5%A
Rev
+12.7%B+
7.91D
D/E
Negative equity
1.6xB+
P/S
—
—
PEG
0.98B+
—
P/E
48.2xC
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
BA
HONA
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
8% above
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~11%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
-19%
—
5-yr DCF upside
-7%
—
10-yr DCF upside
+13%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
BA
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
HONA
Why this score
  • Short track record
BAThe Boeing Company
Aerospace & Defense · $190.37 · beta 1.26
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $150.5b. Down 25% from 52-week high of $254.35 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +34% — in hypergrowth territory. 27 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $272.44 (implying +43% upside).
Moat
$150.5b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
D/E 7.91 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Free cash flow is negative (-$1.1b) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Trailing P/E 68.0x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating.
HONAHoneywell Aerospace Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · $157.94
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $50.1b. Down 47% from 52-week high of $297.50 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.98 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 15 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $201.87 (implying +28% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 128% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $50.1b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Down 47% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trailing P/E 48x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where BA and HONA diverge

On the headline score the gap is 43.5 points in favor of HONA. The widest single difference is Value, where HONA leads by 49.1 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is HONA or BA the better stock?

HONA scores higher: HONA 72.0, BA 28.5 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do HONA and BA differ most?

The widest gap is value, where HONA leads by 49 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. HONA leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are HONA and BA scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.