Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. AZO scored 46.4, ALV scored 63.2 — ALV leads.
Compare another set
AZO
AutoZone, Inc.
Auto Parts · Quality-Growth
46.4
$2,939.85 · $47.5B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
16.8
ALV leads
ALV
Autoliv, Inc.
Auto Parts · Quality-Growth
63.2
$109.76 · $8.0B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestALV12.9x
Fastest growthALV+5.9%
Highest qualityALV81 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueALV-14%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
AZO
stronger →← stronger
ALV
80
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
81
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
25
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
63
ALV is stronger on 1 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
AZO
ALV
$1.6bC+
FCF
$757mC+
+2.4%C
Rev
+5.9%C+
Negative equity
D/E
0.88B
19.3xB
P/E
12.9xA-
1.23B
PEG
0.85B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
AZO
ALV
77% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
14% below
~21%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~2%/yr
-47%
1-yr DCF upside
+10%
-43%
5-yr DCF upside
+16%
-38%
10-yr DCF upside
+24%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
AZO
Why this score
Buying back stock
Durable high returns
Cyclical growth
ALV
Why this score
Buying back stock
Raising its dividend
Durable high returns
Cyclical growth
The companies
AZOAutoZone, Inc.
Auto Parts · $2,939.85 · beta 0.40
Why now
Auto Parts · market cap $47.5b. Down 29% from 52-week high of $4146.42 — deep drawdown territory. 23 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $3,720 (implying +27% upside).
Moat
Net margin 13% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
ALVAutoliv, Inc.
Auto Parts · $109.76 · beta 1.40
Why now
Auto Parts · market cap $8.0b. 17% off the 52-week high of $132.17. PEG 0.85 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 16 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $134.31 (implying +22% upside).
Moat
ROE 26% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 118% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where AZO and ALV diverge
On the headline score the gap is 16.8 points in favor of ALV. The widest single difference is Value, where ALV leads by 37.8 points.
ValueAZO 24.8 · ALV 62.6ALV +37.8
QualityAZO 80.4 · ALV 80.6level
GrowthAZO 50.0 · ALV 50.0level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is ALV or AZO the better stock?
ALV scores higher: ALV 63.2, AZO 46.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do ALV and AZO differ most?
The widest gap is value, where ALV leads by 38 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. The other two pillars are close enough to call level, so this is the one place they genuinely separate.
How are ALV and AZO scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.