COMPARE · Data as of October 13, 2026

AZN vs INDV

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. AZN scored 73.8, INDV scored 76.8 — INDV leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. INDV's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but AZN's are as of December 2025 — a 6-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
AZN
AstraZeneca PLC
Drug Manufacturers - General · Quality-Growth
73.8
$155.82 · $241.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
3.0
INDV leads
INDV
Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · Quality-Growth
76.8
$35.42 · $4.2B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthINDV+13.5%
  • Highest qualityAZN78 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD73.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY77.8GROWTH78.5VALUE66.0
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD76.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY76.1GROWTH87.2VALUE68.3
AZNINDVQuality77.876.1Growth78.587.2Value66.068.3
FCFAZN$11.8bINDV-$111m
RevAZN+8.6%INDV+13.5%
PEGAZN1.12INDV1.20
AZN
stronger →← stronger
INDV
78
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
76
78
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
87
66
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
68
INDV is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
AZN
INDV
$11.8bA-
FCF
-$111mF
+8.6%B
Rev
+13.5%B+
0.64C+
D/E
Negative equity
23.3xB+
P/E
—
1.12B+
PEG
1.20B+
—
P/S
3.1xB
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
AZN
INDV
14% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~12%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
-22%
1-yr DCF upside
—
-12%
5-yr DCF upside
—
+4%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
AZN
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
INDV
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
AZNAstraZeneca PLC
Drug Manufacturers - General · $155.82 · beta 0.21
Why now
Drug Manufacturers - General · market cap $241.7b. Down 27% from 52-week high of $212.71 — deep drawdown territory. 12 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $206.99 (implying +33% upside).
Moat
Net margin 17% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 21% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 115% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trial-readout binary — late-stage clinical trials carry approve/reject outcomes that swing valuation 30%+; the equity is effectively a portfolio of these binary events, not a steady cash-flow business.
INDVIndivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · $35.42 · beta 1.18
Why now
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · market cap $4.2b. 17% off the 52-week high of $42.81. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. 4 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $49.00 (implying +38% upside).
Moat
Net margin 27% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. Pharma moat is patent runway + pipeline depth — a single approved molecule funds the next generation of bets. Late-stage trials carry binary readouts that swing valuation 30%+.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$111m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. FDA approval timing — regulatory schedules slip routinely; every quarter of delay pushes commercialization revenue out by the same amount and tests the cash runway.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where AZN and INDV diverge

On the headline score the gap is 3.0 points in favor of INDV. The widest single difference is Growth, where INDV leads by 8.7 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is INDV or AZN the better stock?

INDV scores higher: INDV 76.8, AZN 73.8 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do INDV and AZN differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where INDV leads by 9 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. The other two pillars are close enough to call level, so this is the one place they genuinely separate.

How are INDV and AZN scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.