COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

AXON vs HONA

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. AXON scored 44.1, HONA scored 72.0 — HONA leads.
Compare another set
AXON
Axon Enterprise, Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
44.1
$422.89 · $34.4B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
27.9
HONA leads
HONA
Honeywell Aerospace Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
72
$157.94 · $50.1B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestHONA48.2x
  • Fastest growthAXON+33.5%
  • Highest qualityHONA76 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD44.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY33.8GROWTH96.2VALUE26.3
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY76.0GROWTH83.7VALUE61.5
AXONHONAQuality33.876.0Growth96.283.7Value26.361.5
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)3%23%+43x53x+off-scaleAXONHONA

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFAXON$133mHONA$2.5b
RevAXON+33.5%HONA+12.7%
P/EAXON175.5xHONA48.2x
PEGAXON1.52HONA0.98
AXON
stronger →← stronger
HONA
34
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
76
96
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
84
26
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
62
HONA is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
AXON
HONA
$133mC
FCF
$2.5bB
+33.5%A
Rev
+12.7%B+
0.50B+
D/E
Negative equity
175.5xD
P/E
48.2xC
1.52C+
PEG
0.98B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
AXON
HONA
1405% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
8% above
>60%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~11%/yr
-95%
1-yr DCF upside
-19%
-93%
5-yr DCF upside
-7%
-90%
10-yr DCF upside
+13%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
AXON
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
HONA
Why this score
  • Short track record
AXONAxon Enterprise, Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · $422.89 · beta 1.44
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $34.4b. Down 45% from 52-week high of $764.02 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +33% — in hypergrowth territory. 19 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $704.11 (implying +66% upside).
Moat
Moat signals from the quantitative card are modest — profitability and capital efficiency are middle-of-pack. The thesis here depends on softer factors (switching costs, brand, distribution, regulatory protection) not captured by the quality-growth screen.
Risk
Trailing P/E 175.5x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Down 45% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.44 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
HONAHoneywell Aerospace Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · $157.94
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $50.1b. Down 47% from 52-week high of $297.50 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.98 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 15 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $201.87 (implying +28% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 128% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $50.1b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Down 47% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trailing P/E 48x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where AXON and HONA diverge

On the headline score the gap is 27.9 points in favor of HONA. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is HONA or AXON the better stock?

HONA scores higher: HONA 72.0, AXON 44.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do HONA and AXON differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where HONA leads by 42 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are HONA and AXON scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.