Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. AVY scored 64.0, SLGN scored 60.3 — AVY leads.
Compare another set
AVY
Avery Dennison Corporation
Packaging & Containers · Quality-Growth
64
$167.82 · $12.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
3.7
AVY leads
SLGN
Silgan Holdings Inc.
Packaging & Containers · Quality-Growth
60.3
$35.44 · $3.7B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestSLGN13.9x
Fastest growthSLGN+8.4%
Strongest balance sheetAVY1.59
Highest qualityAVY82 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueSLGN-49%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
AVY
stronger →← stronger
SLGN
82
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
58
58
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
59
55
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
64
SLGN is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
AVY
SLGN
$1.1bC+
FCF
$343mC
+5.8%C+
Rev
+8.4%B
1.59C+
D/E
2.03C+
18.4xB
P/E
13.9xB+
1.92C+
PEG
0.79A-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
AVY
SLGN
35% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
49% below
~-5%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-10%/yr
+50%
1-yr DCF upside
+89%
+54%
5-yr DCF upside
+98%
+60%
10-yr DCF upside
+112%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
AVY
Why this score
Buying back stock
Raising its dividend
Durable high returns
SLGN
Why this score
Raising its dividend
The companies
AVYAvery Dennison Corporation
Packaging & Containers · $167.82 · beta 0.80
Why now
Packaging & Containers · market cap $12.7b. 16% off the 52-week high of $199.54. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $199.60 (implying +19% upside).
Moat
ROE 30% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 151% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
SLGNSilgan Holdings Inc.
Packaging & Containers · $35.44 · beta 0.67
Why now
Packaging & Containers · market cap $3.7b. Down 28% from 52-week high of $49.55 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.79 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 13 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $53.85 (implying +52% upside).
Moat
ROE 11% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 127% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
D/E 2.03 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Net margin 4.0% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where AVY and SLGN diverge
On the headline score the gap is 3.7 points in favor of AVY. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
QualityAVY 81.7 · SLGN 58.2AVY +23.5
ValueAVY 55.3 · SLGN 64.3SLGN +9.0
GrowthAVY 58.0 · SLGN 58.6level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is AVY or SLGN the better stock?
AVY scores higher: AVY 64.0, SLGN 60.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do AVY and SLGN differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where AVY leads by 24 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are AVY and SLGN scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.