COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

AVY vs REYN

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. AVY scored 64.0, REYN scored 51.9 — AVY leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. AVY's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but REYN's are as of March 2026 — a 3-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
AVY
Avery Dennison Corporation
Packaging & Containers · Quality-Growth
64
$167.82 · $12.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
12.1
AVY leads
REYN
Reynolds Consumer Products Inc.
Packaging & Containers · Quality-Growth
51.9
$22.01 · $4.6B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestREYN13.4x
  • Fastest growthAVY+5.8%
  • Strongest balance sheetREYN0.71
  • Highest qualityAVY82 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueREYN-37%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD64.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY81.7GROWTH58.0VALUE55.3
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD51.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY70.2GROWTH41.0VALUE48.5
AVYREYNQuality81.770.2Growth58.041.0Value55.348.5
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-7%16%8.4x23xAVYREYN

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFAVY$1.1bREYN$326m
RevAVY+5.8%REYN+2.8%
D/EAVY1.59REYN0.71
P/EAVY18.4xREYN13.4x
PEGAVY1.92REYN6.42
AVY
stronger →← stronger
REYN
82
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
70
58
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
41
55
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
48
AVY is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
AVY
REYN
$1.1bC+
FCF
$326mC
+5.8%C+
Rev
+2.8%C
1.59C+
D/E
0.71B+
18.4xB
P/E
13.4xA-
1.92C+
PEG
6.42D
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
AVY
REYN
35% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
37% below
~-5%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-7%/yr
+50%
1-yr DCF upside
+62%
+54%
5-yr DCF upside
+59%
+60%
10-yr DCF upside
+56%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
AVY
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
REYN
No notable signals flagged.
AVYAvery Dennison Corporation
Packaging & Containers · $167.82 · beta 0.80
Why now
Packaging & Containers · market cap $12.7b. 16% off the 52-week high of $199.54. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $199.60 (implying +19% upside).
Moat
ROE 30% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 151% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
REYNReynolds Consumer Products Inc.
Packaging & Containers · $22.01 · beta 0.54
Why now
Packaging & Containers · market cap $4.6b. 19% off the 52-week high of $27.32. 7 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $27.14 (implying +23% upside).
Moat
ROE 14% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 99% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where AVY and REYN diverge

On the headline score the gap is 12.1 points in favor of AVY. The widest single difference is Growth, where AVY leads by 17.0 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is AVY or REYN the better stock?

AVY scores higher: AVY 64.0, REYN 51.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do AVY and REYN differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where AVY leads by 17 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. AVY leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are AVY and REYN scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.