COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

AVY vs GEF-B

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. AVY scored 64.0, GEF-B scored 48.3 — AVY leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. AVY's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but GEF-B's are as of July 2025 — a 11-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
AVY
Avery Dennison Corporation
Packaging & Containers · Quality-Growth
64
$167.82 · $12.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
15.7
AVY leads
GEF-B
Greif, Inc.
Packaging & Containers · Quality-Growth
48.3
$108.04 · $4.1B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestAVY18.4x
  • Fastest growthAVY+5.8%
  • Strongest balance sheetGEF-B0.39
  • Highest qualityAVY82 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueAVY-35%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD64.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY81.7GROWTH58.0VALUE55.3
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD48.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY65.8GROWTH56.5VALUE30.4
AVYGEF-BQuality81.765.8Growth58.056.5Value55.330.4
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-6%16%13x38xAVYGEF-B

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFAVY$1.1bGEF-B$335m
RevAVY+5.8%GEF-B+4.3%
D/EAVY1.59GEF-B0.39
P/EAVY18.4xGEF-B32.6x
PEGAVY1.92GEF-B0.67
AVY
stronger →← stronger
GEF-B
82
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
66
58
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
57
55
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
30
AVY is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
AVY
GEF-B
$1.1bC+
FCF
$335mC
+5.8%C+
Rev
+4.3%C+
1.59C+
D/E
0.39A-
18.4xB
P/E
32.6xC
1.92C+
PEG
0.67A-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
AVY
GEF-B
35% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
32% below
~-5%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-5%/yr
+50%
1-yr DCF upside
+46%
+54%
5-yr DCF upside
+47%
+60%
10-yr DCF upside
+49%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
AVY
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
GEF-B
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
AVYAvery Dennison Corporation
Packaging & Containers · $167.82 · beta 0.80
Why now
Packaging & Containers · market cap $12.7b. 16% off the 52-week high of $199.54. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $199.60 (implying +19% upside).
Moat
ROE 30% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 151% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
GEF-BGreif, Inc.
Packaging & Containers · $108.04 · beta 0.79
Why now
Packaging & Containers · market cap $4.1b. 6% off the 52-week high of $114.64. PEG 0.67 — paying under fair value for the growth rate.
Moat
Net margin 25% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. FCF converts 147% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trailing P/E 33x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where AVY and GEF-B diverge

On the headline score the gap is 15.7 points in favor of AVY. The widest single difference is Value, where AVY leads by 24.9 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is AVY or GEF-B the better stock?

AVY scores higher: AVY 64.0, GEF-B 48.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do AVY and GEF-B differ most?

The widest gap is value, where AVY leads by 25 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. AVY also leads quality, while growth is effectively level between them.

How are AVY and GEF-B scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.