Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. AVY scored 64.0, BALL scored 65.9 — BALL leads.
Compare another set
AVY
Avery Dennison Corporation
Packaging & Containers · Quality-Growth
64
$167.82 · $12.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
1.9
BALL leads
BALL
Ball Corporation
Packaging & Containers · Quality-Growth
65.9
$58.46 · $15.5B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestBALL16.7x
Fastest growthBALL+15.6%
Strongest balance sheetBALL1.31
Highest qualityAVY82 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueAVY-35%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
AVY
stronger →← stronger
BALL
82
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
65
58
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
69
55
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
64
BALL is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
AVY
BALL
$1.1bC+
FCF
$827mC+
+5.8%C+
Rev
+15.6%B+
1.59C+
D/E
1.31B
18.4xB
P/E
16.7xB
1.92C+
PEG
0.98B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
AVY
BALL
35% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
1% above
~-5%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~9%/yr
+50%
1-yr DCF upside
-11%
+54%
5-yr DCF upside
-1%
+60%
10-yr DCF upside
+16%
These two disagree on this pair: the Value pillar ranks cheapness against sector peers, while price-vs-fair-value is an absolute read. A name can be the better value in its sector and still the dearer one on cash flows.
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
AVY
Why this score
Buying back stock
Raising its dividend
Durable high returns
BALL
Why this score
Buying back stock
Durable high returns
The companies
AVYAvery Dennison Corporation
Packaging & Containers · $167.82 · beta 0.80
Why now
Packaging & Containers · market cap $12.7b. 16% off the 52-week high of $199.54. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $199.60 (implying +19% upside).
Moat
ROE 30% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 151% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
BALLBall Corporation
Packaging & Containers · $58.46 · beta 0.96
Why now
Packaging & Containers · market cap $15.5b. 14% off the 52-week high of $68.29. Revenue growing +16%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.98 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 14 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $71.86 (implying +23% upside).
Moat
ROE 17% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where AVY and BALL diverge
On the headline score the gap is 1.9 points in favor of BALL. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
QualityAVY 81.7 · BALL 65.1AVY +16.6
GrowthAVY 58.0 · BALL 68.7BALL +10.7
ValueAVY 55.3 · BALL 64.0BALL +8.7
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is BALL or AVY the better stock?
BALL scores higher: BALL 65.9, AVY 64.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do BALL and AVY differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where AVY leads by 17 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are BALL and AVY scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.