Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. AVT scored 57.0, SNX scored 64.6 — SNX leads.
Compare another set
AVT
Avnet, Inc.
Electronics & Computer Distribution · Quality-Growth
57
$99.36 · $8.2B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
7.6
SNX leads
SNX
TD SYNNEX Corporation
Electronics & Computer Distribution · Quality-Growth
64.6
$273.37 · $21.8B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestSNX0.3x
Fastest growthAVT+24.5%
Strongest balance sheetSNX0.65
Highest qualitySNX60 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/S multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
AVT
stronger →← stronger
SNX
49
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
60
84
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
93
45
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
48
SNX is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
AVT
SNX
-$354mF
FCF
-$815mF
+24.5%A-
Rev
+24.1%A-
0.69C+
D/E
0.65C+
0.3xA
P/S
0.3xA
2.65C
PEG
0.52A-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Model signals
AVT
Why this score
Raising its dividend
SNX
Why this score
Buying back stock
Raising its dividend
The companies
AVTAvnet, Inc.
Electronics & Computer Distribution · $99.36 · beta 1.08
Why now
Electronics & Computer Distribution · market cap $8.2b. 9% off the 52-week high of $108.63. Revenue growing +24%, comfortably above the S&P median. 4 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $106.25 (implying +7% upside).
Moat
Higher-variance name — the moat signals on the quantitative card are modest, so the durability case rests on execution (turning current growth into durable earnings power) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than an entrenched competitive position.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$354m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Net margin 1.2% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first. ROE 7% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
SNXTD SYNNEX Corporation
Electronics & Computer Distribution · $273.37 · beta 1.37
Why now
Electronics & Computer Distribution · market cap $21.8b. 9% off the 52-week high of $298.77. Revenue growing +24%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.52 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $339.64 (implying +24% upside).
Moat
ROE 14% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$815m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Net margin 1.8% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where AVT and SNX diverge
On the headline score the gap is 7.6 points in favor of SNX. The widest single difference is Quality, where SNX leads by 11.2 points.
QualityAVT 49.2 · SNX 60.4SNX +11.2
GrowthAVT 84.5 · SNX 92.6SNX +8.1
ValueAVT 44.5 · SNX 48.3SNX +3.8
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is SNX or AVT the better stock?
SNX scores higher: SNX 64.6, AVT 57.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do SNX and AVT differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where SNX leads by 11 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. SNX leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are SNX and AVT scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.