COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

ATMU vs RACE

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. ATMU scored 62.8, RACE scored 40.3 — ATMU leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. ATMU's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but RACE's are as of December 2025 — a 6-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
ATMU
Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.
Auto Parts · Quality-Growth
62.8
$42.81 · $3.5B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
22.5
ATMU leads
RACE
Ferrari N.V.
Auto Manufacturers · Quality-Growth
40.3
$389.91 · $68.4B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestATMU16.3x
  • Fastest growthATMU+13.1%
  • Strongest balance sheetRACE0.86
  • Highest qualityRACE88 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD62.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY76.6GROWTH50.0VALUE64.6
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD40.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY88.2GROWTH50.0VALUE17.3
ATMURACEQuality76.688.2Growth50.050.0Value64.617.3
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-3%23%11x41xATMURACE

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFATMU$190mRACE$1.6b
RevATMU+13.1%RACE+7.0%
D/EATMU2.32RACE0.86
P/EATMU16.3xRACE36.2x
PEGATMU1.50RACE3.37
ATMU
stronger →← stronger
RACE
77
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
88
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
65
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
17
ATMU and RACE split the three pillars evenly.
ATMU
RACE
$190mC
FCF
$1.6bC+
+13.1%B+
Rev
+7.0%B
2.32C
D/E
0.86B
16.3xB
P/E
36.2xC
1.50B
PEG
3.37D
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
ATMU
RACE
22% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
64% above
~13%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~20%/yr
-25%
1-yr DCF upside
-46%
-18%
5-yr DCF upside
-39%
-7%
10-yr DCF upside
-28%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
ATMU
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
  • Cyclical growth
RACE
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
  • Cyclical growth
  • Foreign reporter (EUR)
ATMUAtmus Filtration Technologies Inc.
Auto Parts · $42.81 · beta 1.20
Why now
Auto Parts · market cap $3.5b. Down 36% from 52-week high of $66.50 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. 5 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $62.60 (implying +46% upside).
Moat
ROE 47% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
D/E 2.32 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Down 36% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
RACEFerrari N.V.
Auto Manufacturers · $389.91 · beta 0.61
Why now
Auto Manufacturers · market cap $68.4b. 11% off the 52-week high of $437.15. 12 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $453.59 (implying +16% upside).
Moat
Net margin 22% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 41% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. $68.4b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Trailing P/E 36x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where ATMU and RACE diverge

On the headline score the gap is 22.5 points in favor of ATMU. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is ATMU or RACE the better stock?

ATMU scores higher: ATMU 62.8, RACE 40.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do ATMU and RACE differ most?

The widest gap is value, where ATMU leads by 47 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are ATMU and RACE scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.