COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

ATMU vs QS

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. ATMU scored 62.8, QS scored 10.4 — ATMU leads.
Compare another set
ATMU
Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.
Auto Parts · Quality-Growth
62.8
$42.81 · $3.5B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
52.4
ATMU leads
QS
QuantumScape Corporation
Auto Parts · Quality-Growth
10.4
$4.58 · $2.8B
fundamentals as of
  • Strongest balance sheetQS0.06
  • Highest qualityATMU77 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD62.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY76.6GROWTH50.0VALUE64.6
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD10.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY21.7GROWTH10.0VALUE5.2
ATMUQSQuality76.621.7Growth50.010.0Value64.65.2
FCFATMU$190mQS-$273m
D/EATMU2.32QS0.06
ATMU
stronger →← stronger
QS
77
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
22
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
10
65
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
5
ATMU is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
ATMU
QS
$190mC
FCF
-$273mF
+13.1%B+
Rev
—
2.32C
D/E
0.06A
16.3xB
P/E
—
1.50B
PEG
—
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
ATMU
QS
22% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~13%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
-25%
1-yr DCF upside
—
-18%
5-yr DCF upside
—
-7%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
ATMU
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
  • Cyclical growth
QS
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
ATMUAtmus Filtration Technologies Inc.
Auto Parts · $42.81 · beta 1.20
Why now
Auto Parts · market cap $3.5b. Down 36% from 52-week high of $66.50 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. 5 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $62.60 (implying +46% upside).
Moat
ROE 47% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
D/E 2.32 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Down 36% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
QSQuantumScape Corporation
Auto Parts · $4.58 · beta 2.84
Why now
Auto Parts · market cap $2.8b. Down 76% from 52-week high of $19.07 — deep drawdown territory. 8 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $6.66 (implying +45% upside).
Moat
Higher-variance name — the moat signals on the quantitative card are modest, so the durability case rests on execution (turning current growth into durable earnings power) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than an entrenched competitive position.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$273m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Down 76% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 2.84 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where ATMU and QS diverge

On the headline score the gap is 52.4 points in favor of ATMU. The widest single difference is Value, where ATMU leads by 59.4 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is ATMU or QS the better stock?

ATMU scores higher: ATMU 62.8, QS 10.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do ATMU and QS differ most?

The widest gap is value, where ATMU leads by 59 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. ATMU leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are ATMU and QS scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.