COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

ATMU vs NIO

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. ATMU scored 62.8, NIO scored 13.6 — ATMU leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. ATMU's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but NIO's are as of December 2025 — a 6-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
ATMU
Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.
Auto Parts · Quality-Growth
62.8
$42.81 · $3.5B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
49.2
ATMU leads
NIO
NIO Inc.
Auto Manufacturers · Quality-Growth
13.6
$3.58 · $9.0B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthNIO+33.1%
  • Strongest balance sheetNIO2.03
  • Highest qualityATMU77 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD62.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY76.6GROWTH50.0VALUE64.6
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD13.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY16.4GROWTH50.0VALUE5.6
ATMUNIOQuality76.616.4Growth50.050.0Value64.65.6
FCFATMU$190mNIO-$459m
RevATMU+13.1%NIO+33.1%
D/EATMU2.32NIO2.03
ATMU
stronger →← stronger
NIO
77
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
16
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
65
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
6
ATMU is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
ATMU
NIO
$190mC
FCF
-$459mF
+13.1%B+
Rev
+33.1%A
2.32C
D/E
2.03C+
16.3xB
P/E
—
1.50B
PEG
—
—
P/S
0.5xA-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
ATMU
NIO
22% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~13%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
-25%
1-yr DCF upside
—
-18%
5-yr DCF upside
—
-7%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
ATMU
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
  • Cyclical growth
NIO
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Cyclical growth
  • Foreign reporter (CNY)
ATMUAtmus Filtration Technologies Inc.
Auto Parts · $42.81 · beta 1.20
Why now
Auto Parts · market cap $3.5b. Down 36% from 52-week high of $66.50 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. 5 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $62.60 (implying +46% upside).
Moat
ROE 47% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
D/E 2.32 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Down 36% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
NIONIO Inc.
Auto Manufacturers · $3.58 · beta 0.92
Why now
Auto Manufacturers · market cap $9.0b. Down 53% from 52-week high of $7.54 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +33% — in hypergrowth territory. 24 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $6.32 (implying +77% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
D/E 2.03 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Free cash flow is negative (-$459m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Currently unprofitable (margin -17.1%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where ATMU and NIO diverge

On the headline score the gap is 49.2 points in favor of ATMU. The widest single difference is Quality, where ATMU leads by 60.2 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is ATMU or NIO the better stock?

ATMU scores higher: ATMU 62.8, NIO 13.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do ATMU and NIO differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where ATMU leads by 60 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. ATMU also leads value, while growth is effectively level between them.

How are ATMU and NIO scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.