Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. ATMU scored 62.8, GM scored 36.7 — ATMU leads.
Compare another set
ATMU
Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.
Auto Parts · Quality-Growth
62.8
$42.81 · $3.5B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
26.1
ATMU leads
GM
General Motors Company
Auto Manufacturers · Quality-Growth
36.7
$82.73 · $72.6B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestATMU16.3x
Fastest growthATMU+13.1%
Strongest balance sheetGM2.02
Highest qualityATMU77 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueGM-60%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
ATMU
stronger →← stronger
GM
77
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
48
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
42
65
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
24
ATMU is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
ATMU
GM
$190mC
FCF
$14.4bA-
+13.1%B+
Rev
-1.1%D+
2.32C
D/E
2.02C+
16.3xB
P/E
36.9xC
1.50B
PEG
0.29A
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
ATMU
GM
22% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
60% below
~13%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-16%/yr
-25%
1-yr DCF upside
+134%
-18%
5-yr DCF upside
+149%
-7%
10-yr DCF upside
+170%
These two disagree on this pair: the Value pillar ranks cheapness against sector peers, while price-vs-fair-value is an absolute read. A name can be the better value in its sector and still the dearer one on cash flows.
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
ATMU
Why this score
Raising its dividend
Durable high returns
Cyclical growth
GM
Why this score
Buying back stock
Raising its dividend
The companies
ATMUAtmus Filtration Technologies Inc.
Auto Parts · $42.81 · beta 1.20
Why now
Auto Parts · market cap $3.5b. Down 36% from 52-week high of $66.50 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. 5 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $62.60 (implying +46% upside).
Moat
ROE 47% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
D/E 2.32 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Down 36% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
GMGeneral Motors Company
Auto Manufacturers · $82.73 · beta 1.40
Why now
Auto Manufacturers · market cap $72.6b. 10% off the 52-week high of $91.85. PEG 0.29 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 23 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $104.57 (implying +26% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income. $72.6b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
D/E 2.02 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Trailing P/E 37x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. Net margin 1.1% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where ATMU and GM diverge
On the headline score the gap is 26.1 points in favor of ATMU. The widest single difference is Value, where ATMU leads by 40.4 points.
ValueATMU 64.6 · GM 24.2ATMU +40.4
QualityATMU 76.6 · GM 48.2ATMU +28.4
GrowthATMU 50.0 · GM 42.5ATMU +7.5
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is ATMU or GM the better stock?
ATMU scores higher: ATMU 62.8, GM 36.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do ATMU and GM differ most?
The widest gap is value, where ATMU leads by 40 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. ATMU leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are ATMU and GM scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.