COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

ATMU vs AZO

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. ATMU scored 62.8, AZO scored 46.4 — ATMU leads.
Compare another set
ATMU
Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.
Auto Parts · Quality-Growth
62.8
$42.81 · $3.5B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
16.4
ATMU leads
AZO
AutoZone, Inc.
Auto Parts · Quality-Growth
46.4
$2,939.85 · $47.5B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestATMU16.3x
  • Fastest growthATMU+13.1%
  • Highest qualityAZO80 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD62.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY76.6GROWTH50.0VALUE64.6
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD46.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY80.4GROWTH50.0VALUE24.8
ATMUAZOQuality76.680.4Growth50.050.0Value64.624.8
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-8%23%11x24xATMUAZO

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFATMU$190mAZO$1.6b
RevATMU+13.1%AZO+2.4%
P/EATMU16.3xAZO19.3x
PEGATMU1.50AZO1.23
ATMU
stronger →← stronger
AZO
77
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
80
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
65
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
25
ATMU and AZO split the three pillars evenly.
ATMU
AZO
$190mC
FCF
$1.6bC+
+13.1%B+
Rev
+2.4%C
2.32C
D/E
Negative equity
16.3xB
P/E
19.3xB
1.50B
PEG
1.23B
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
ATMU
AZO
22% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
77% above
~13%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~21%/yr
-25%
1-yr DCF upside
-47%
-18%
5-yr DCF upside
-43%
-7%
10-yr DCF upside
-38%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
ATMU
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
  • Cyclical growth
AZO
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
  • Cyclical growth
ATMUAtmus Filtration Technologies Inc.
Auto Parts · $42.81 · beta 1.20
Why now
Auto Parts · market cap $3.5b. Down 36% from 52-week high of $66.50 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. 5 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $62.60 (implying +46% upside).
Moat
ROE 47% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
D/E 2.32 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Down 36% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
AZOAutoZone, Inc.
Auto Parts · $2,939.85 · beta 0.40
Why now
Auto Parts · market cap $47.5b. Down 29% from 52-week high of $4146.42 — deep drawdown territory. 23 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $3,720 (implying +27% upside).
Moat
Net margin 13% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where ATMU and AZO diverge

On the headline score the gap is 16.4 points in favor of ATMU. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is ATMU or AZO the better stock?

ATMU scores higher: ATMU 62.8, AZO 46.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do ATMU and AZO differ most?

The widest gap is value, where ATMU leads by 40 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are ATMU and AZO scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.