Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. ARXS scored 72.0, TXT scored 69.1 — ARXS leads.
Compare another set
ARXS
Arxis, Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
72
$47.89 · $20.6B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
2.9
ARXS leads
TXT
Textron Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
69.1
$74.16 · $12.8B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthARXS+115.5%
Strongest balance sheetARXS0.40
Highest qualityARXS77 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueTXT-6%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
ARXS
stronger →← stronger
TXT
77
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
67
98
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
65
62
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
76
ARXS is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
ARXS
TXT
$314mC
FCF
$759mC+
+115.5%A
Rev
+8.8%B
0.40B+
D/E
0.52B+
11.7xD
P/S
—
—
PEG
0.85B+
—
P/E
14.0xA-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
ARXS
TXT
183% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
6% below
~43%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~5%/yr
-73%
1-yr DCF upside
0%
-65%
5-yr DCF upside
+6%
-48%
10-yr DCF upside
+17%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
ARXS
Why this score
Short track record
TXT
Why this score
Buying back stock
The companies
ARXSArxis, Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · $47.89
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $20.6b. Down 22% from 52-week high of $61.50 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +115% — in hypergrowth territory. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $63.30 (implying +32% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($206m) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
P/S 11.7x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
TXTTextron Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · $74.16 · beta 0.91
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $12.8b. Down 27% from 52-week high of $101.57 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.85 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 15 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $100.27 (implying +35% upside).
Moat
ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where ARXS and TXT diverge
On the headline score the gap is 2.9 points in favor of ARXS. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
GrowthARXS 98.0 · TXT 65.2ARXS +32.8
ValueARXS 62.5 · TXT 75.6TXT +13.1
QualityARXS 76.8 · TXT 67.1ARXS +9.7
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is ARXS or TXT the better stock?
ARXS scores higher: ARXS 72.0, TXT 69.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do ARXS and TXT differ most?
The widest gap is growth, where ARXS leads by 33 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are ARXS and TXT scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.