Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. ARXS scored 72.0, SARO scored 68.3 — ARXS leads.
Compare another set
ARXS
Arxis, Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
72
$47.89 · $20.6B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
3.7
ARXS leads
SARO
StandardAero, Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
68.3
$20.17 · $6.7B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthARXS+115.5%
Strongest balance sheetARXS0.40
Highest qualityARXS77 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
ARXS
stronger →← stronger
SARO
77
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
57
98
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
86
62
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
65
ARXS is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
ARXS
SARO
$314mC
FCF
$219mC
+115.5%A
Rev
+12.6%B+
0.40B+
D/E
0.93C+
11.7xD
P/S
—
—
PEG
0.52A-
—
P/E
20.8xB+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
ARXS
SARO
183% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
54% above
~43%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~20%/yr
-73%
1-yr DCF upside
-43%
-65%
5-yr DCF upside
-35%
-48%
10-yr DCF upside
-22%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
ARXS
Why this score
Short track record
SARO
Why this score
Short track record
The companies
ARXSArxis, Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · $47.89
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $20.6b. Down 22% from 52-week high of $61.50 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +115% — in hypergrowth territory. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $63.30 (implying +32% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($206m) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
P/S 11.7x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
SAROStandardAero, Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · $20.17 · beta 0.91
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $6.7b. Down 42% from 52-week high of $34.48 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.52 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 14 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $34.03 (implying +69% upside).
Moat
ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Down 42% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where ARXS and SARO diverge
On the headline score the gap is 3.7 points in favor of ARXS. The widest single difference is Quality, where ARXS leads by 20.2 points.
QualityARXS 76.8 · SARO 56.6ARXS +20.2
GrowthARXS 98.0 · SARO 86.4ARXS +11.6
ValueARXS 62.5 · SARO 65.3level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is ARXS or SARO the better stock?
ARXS scores higher: ARXS 72.0, SARO 68.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do ARXS and SARO differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where ARXS leads by 20 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. ARXS also leads growth, while value is effectively level between them.
How are ARXS and SARO scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.