Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. ARXS scored 72.0, MDA scored 58.2 — ARXS leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. ARXS's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but MDA's are as of March 2026 — a 3-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
ARXS
Arxis, Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
72
$47.89 · $20.6B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
13.8
ARXS leads
MDA
MDA Space Ltd.
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
58.2
$28.15 · $4.6B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestMDA3.5x
Fastest growthARXS+115.5%
Strongest balance sheetMDA0.20
Highest qualityARXS77 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/S multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
ARXS
stronger →← stronger
MDA
77
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
39
98
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
97
62
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
60
ARXS is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
ARXS
MDA
$314mC
FCF
-$71mF
+115.5%A
Rev
+51.2%A
0.40B+
D/E
0.20A-
11.7xD
P/S
3.5xC+
—
PEG
0.78A-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
ARXS
MDA
183% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~43%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
-73%
1-yr DCF upside
—
-65%
5-yr DCF upside
—
-48%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
ARXS
Why this score
Short track record
MDA
Why this score
Short track record
Foreign reporter (CAD)
The companies
ARXSArxis, Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · $47.89
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $20.6b. Down 22% from 52-week high of $61.50 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +115% — in hypergrowth territory. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $63.30 (implying +32% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($206m) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
P/S 11.7x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
MDAMDA Space Ltd.
Aerospace & Defense · $28.15 · beta 0.19
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $4.6b. Down 43% from 52-week high of $49.37 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +51% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.78 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 3 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $45.47 (implying +62% upside).
Moat
Higher-variance name — the moat signals on the quantitative card are modest, so the durability case rests on execution (turning current growth into durable earnings power) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than an entrenched competitive position.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$71m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Down 43% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trailing P/E 49x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where ARXS and MDA diverge
On the headline score the gap is 13.8 points in favor of ARXS. The widest single difference is Quality, where ARXS leads by 37.3 points.
QualityARXS 76.8 · MDA 39.5ARXS +37.3
ValueARXS 62.5 · MDA 60.1level
GrowthARXS 98.0 · MDA 96.8level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is ARXS or MDA the better stock?
ARXS scores higher: ARXS 72.0, MDA 58.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do ARXS and MDA differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where ARXS leads by 37 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. The other two pillars are close enough to call level, so this is the one place they genuinely separate.
How are ARXS and MDA scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.