COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

ARXS vs KRMN

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. ARXS scored 72.0, KRMN scored 57.4 — ARXS leads.
Compare another set
ARXS
Arxis, Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
72
$47.89 · $20.6B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
14.6
ARXS leads
KRMN
Karman Holdings Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
57.4
$32.59 · $4.3B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestKRMN7.3x
  • Fastest growthARXS+115.5%
  • Strongest balance sheetARXS0.40
  • Highest qualityARXS77 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY76.8GROWTH98.0VALUE62.5
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD57.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY50.5GROWTH97.5VALUE38.4
ARXSKRMNQuality76.850.5Growth98.097.5Value62.538.4
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)40%60%+2.3x12x+off-scaleARXSKRMN

Growth against the P/S multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFARXS$314mKRMN-$28m
RevARXS+115.5%KRMN+50.2%
D/EARXS0.40KRMN2.08
P/SARXS11.7xKRMN7.3x
ARXS
stronger →← stronger
KRMN
77
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
50
98
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
97
62
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
38
ARXS is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
ARXS
KRMN
$314mC
FCF
-$28mF
+115.5%A
Rev
+50.2%A
0.40B+
D/E
2.08D
11.7xD
P/S
7.3xD
—
PEG
1.88C+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
ARXS
KRMN
183% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~43%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
-73%
1-yr DCF upside
—
-65%
5-yr DCF upside
—
-48%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
ARXS
Why this score
  • Short track record
KRMN
Why this score
  • Short track record
ARXSArxis, Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · $47.89
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $20.6b. Down 22% from 52-week high of $61.50 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +115% — in hypergrowth territory. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $63.30 (implying +32% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($206m) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
P/S 11.7x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
KRMNKarman Holdings Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · $32.59
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $4.3b. Down 72% from 52-week high of $118.38 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +50% — in hypergrowth territory. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $83.27 (implying +156% upside).
Moat
Higher-variance name — the moat signals on the quantitative card are modest, so the durability case rests on execution (turning current growth into durable earnings power) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than an entrenched competitive position.
Risk
D/E 2.08 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Free cash flow is negative (-$28m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Trailing P/E 116.4x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where ARXS and KRMN diverge

On the headline score the gap is 14.6 points in favor of ARXS. The widest single difference is Quality, where ARXS leads by 26.3 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is ARXS or KRMN the better stock?

ARXS scores higher: ARXS 72.0, KRMN 57.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do ARXS and KRMN differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where ARXS leads by 26 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. ARXS also leads value, while growth is effectively level between them.

How are ARXS and KRMN scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.