Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. ARXS scored 72.0, HII scored 61.3 — ARXS leads.
Compare another set
ARXS
Arxis, Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
72
$47.89 · $20.6B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
10.7
ARXS leads
HII
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
61.3
$264.80 · $10.4B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestHII0.8x
Fastest growthARXS+115.5%
Strongest balance sheetARXS0.40
Highest qualityARXS77 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/S multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
ARXS
stronger →← stronger
HII
77
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
55
98
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
80
62
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
52
ARXS is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
ARXS
HII
$314mC
FCF
-$85mF
+115.5%A
Rev
+14.0%B+
0.40B+
D/E
0.55B
11.7xD
P/S
0.8xA-
—
PEG
0.81B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
ARXS
HII
183% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~43%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
-73%
1-yr DCF upside
—
-65%
5-yr DCF upside
—
-48%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
ARXS
Why this score
Short track record
HII
No notable signals flagged.
The companies
ARXSArxis, Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · $47.89
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $20.6b. Down 22% from 52-week high of $61.50 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +115% — in hypergrowth territory. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $63.30 (implying +32% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($206m) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
P/S 11.7x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
HIIHuntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · $264.80 · beta 0.21
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $10.4b. Down 42% from 52-week high of $460.00 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +14%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.81 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 12 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $363.00 (implying +37% upside).
Moat
ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$85m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Down 42% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where ARXS and HII diverge
On the headline score the gap is 10.7 points in favor of ARXS. The widest single difference is Quality, where ARXS leads by 21.7 points.
QualityARXS 76.8 · HII 55.1ARXS +21.7
GrowthARXS 98.0 · HII 79.8ARXS +18.2
ValueARXS 62.5 · HII 52.4ARXS +10.1
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is ARXS or HII the better stock?
ARXS scores higher: ARXS 72.0, HII 61.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do ARXS and HII differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where ARXS leads by 22 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. ARXS leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are ARXS and HII scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.