COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

ARWR vs INVA

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. ARWR scored 24.2, INVA scored 76.1 — INVA leads.
Compare another set
ARWR
Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Biotechnology · Quality-Growth
24.2
$62.75 · $8.9B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
51.9
INVA leads
INVA
Innoviva, Inc.
Biotechnology · Quality-Growth
76.1
$21.21 · $1.5B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthINVA+18.8%
  • Strongest balance sheetINVA0.27
  • Highest qualityINVA67 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueINVA-54%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD24.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY13.2GROWTH82.6VALUE13.0
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD76.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY67.4GROWTH71.2VALUE91.9
ARWRINVAQuality13.267.4Growth82.671.2Value13.091.9
FCFARWR-$75mINVA$189m
RevARWR+16.8%INVA+18.8%
D/EARWR2.96INVA0.27
ARWR
stronger →← stronger
INVA
13
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
67
83
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
71
13
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
92
INVA is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
ARWR
INVA
-$75mF
FCF
$189mC
+16.8%B+
Rev
+18.8%B+
2.96D
D/E
0.27B
13.2xC
P/S
—
—
PEG
3.12D
—
P/E
5.0xA
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
ARWR
INVA
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
54% below
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-11%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
+97%
—
5-yr DCF upside
+117%
—
10-yr DCF upside
+150%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
ARWR
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
INVA
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
ARWRArrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Biotechnology · $62.75 · beta 1.30
Why now
Biotechnology · market cap $8.9b. Down 34% from 52-week high of $95.49 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +17%, comfortably above the S&P median. 13 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $107.23 (implying +71% upside).
Moat
Pharma moat is patent runway + pipeline depth — a single approved molecule funds the next generation of bets. Late-stage trials carry binary readouts that swing valuation 30%+.
Risk
D/E 2.96 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Free cash flow is negative (-$75m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Currently unprofitable (margin -47.8%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk.
INVAInnoviva, Inc.
Biotechnology · $21.21 · beta 0.38
Why now
Biotechnology · market cap $1.5b. 16% off the 52-week high of $25.15. Revenue growing +19%, comfortably above the S&P median. 5 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $35.00 (implying +65% upside).
Moat
Net margin 81% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 29% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. Pharma moat is patent runway + pipeline depth — a single approved molecule funds the next generation of bets. Late-stage trials carry binary readouts that swing valuation 30%+.
Risk
Trial-readout binary — late-stage clinical trials carry approve/reject outcomes that swing valuation 30%+; the equity is effectively a portfolio of these binary events, not a steady cash-flow business.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where ARWR and INVA diverge

On the headline score the gap is 51.9 points in favor of INVA. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is INVA or ARWR the better stock?

INVA scores higher: INVA 76.1, ARWR 24.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do INVA and ARWR differ most?

The widest gap is value, where INVA leads by 79 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are INVA and ARWR scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.