Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. ARR scored 67.0, NLY scored 70.0 — NLY leads.
Compare another set
ARR
ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc.
REIT - Mortgage · Financial strength
78.6Fin
$13.58 · $1.9B
fundamentals as of
Strength gap
2.6
ARR leads
NLY
Annaly Capital Management, Inc.
REIT - Mortgage · Financial strength
76Fin
$18.16 · $13.7B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Strongest balance sheetNLY7.38
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Fundamentals, head-to-head
ARR
NLY
21.2%C+
Yield
16.4%C+
—
Rev
+87.3%A
7.57D
D/E
7.38D
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
The companies
ARRARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc.
REIT - Mortgage · $13.58 · beta 1.40
Why now
REIT - Mortgage · market cap $1.9b. Down 30% from 52-week high of $19.31 — deep drawdown territory. 4 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $18.38 (implying +35% upside).
Moat
Net margin 88% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 20% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
D/E 7.57 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Dividend payout 71% of earnings on a 21.2% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut.
NLYAnnaly Capital Management, Inc.
REIT - Mortgage · $18.16 · beta 1.28
Why now
REIT - Mortgage · market cap $13.7b. Down 26% from 52-week high of $24.52 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +87% — in hypergrowth territory. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $23.36 (implying +29% upside).
Moat
Net margin 91% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 20% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
D/E 7.38 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Common questions
Is NLY or ARR the better stock?
NLY scores higher: NLY 70.0, ARR 67.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
How are NLY and ARR scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.