Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. ARGX scored 77.2, NTLA scored 19.2 — ARGX leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. NTLA's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but ARGX's are as of December 2025 — a 6-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
ARGX
argenx SE
Biotechnology · Quality-Growth
77.2
$825.03 · $51.9B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
58.0
ARGX leads
NTLA
Intellia Therapeutics, Inc.
Biotechnology · Quality-Growth
19.2
$13.07 · $1.8B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthARGX+89.9%
Strongest balance sheetARGX0.01
Highest qualityARGX72 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
ARGX
stronger →← stronger
NTLA
72
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
21
98
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
68
65
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
5
ARGX is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
ARGX
NTLA
$679mC+
FCF
-$349mF
+89.9%A
Rev
+16.9%B+
0.01A
D/E
0.10B+
31.4xB
P/E
—
1.00B+
PEG
—
—
P/S
30.8xD
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
ARGX
NTLA
229% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~47%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
-77%
1-yr DCF upside
—
-70%
5-yr DCF upside
—
-55%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
ARGX
NTLA
Why this score
Diluting shareholders
The companies
ARGXargenx SE
Biotechnology · $825.03 · beta -0.04
Why now
Biotechnology · market cap $51.9b. Down 23% from 52-week high of $1072.75 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +90% — in hypergrowth territory. 23 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $1,154 (implying +40% upside).
Moat
Net margin 31% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 18% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. $51.9b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Trailing P/E 31x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. P/S 12.5x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard. Trial-readout binary — late-stage clinical trials carry approve/reject outcomes that swing valuation 30%+; the equity is effectively a portfolio of these binary events, not a steady cash-flow business.
NTLAIntellia Therapeutics, Inc.
Biotechnology · $13.07 · beta 1.80
Why now
Biotechnology · market cap $1.8b. Down 54% from 52-week high of $28.25 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +17%, comfortably above the S&P median. 18 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $23.11 (implying +77% upside).
Moat
Pharma moat is patent runway + pipeline depth — a single approved molecule funds the next generation of bets. Late-stage trials carry binary readouts that swing valuation 30%+.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$349m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Down 54% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.80 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where ARGX and NTLA diverge
On the headline score the gap is 58.0 points in favor of ARGX. The widest single difference is Value, where ARGX leads by 60.1 points.
ValueARGX 65.1 · NTLA 5.0ARGX +60.1
QualityARGX 72.1 · NTLA 20.9ARGX +51.2
GrowthARGX 98.0 · NTLA 68.2ARGX +29.8
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is ARGX or NTLA the better stock?
ARGX scores higher: ARGX 77.2, NTLA 19.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do ARGX and NTLA differ most?
The widest gap is value, where ARGX leads by 60 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. ARGX leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are ARGX and NTLA scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.