COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

AR vs VIST

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. AR scored 61.8, VIST scored 58.7 — AR leads.
Compare another set
AR
Antero Resources Corporation
Oil & Gas E&P · Quality-Growth
61.8
$35.90 · $11.0B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
3.1
AR leads
VIST
Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V.
Oil & Gas E&P · Quality-Growth
58.7
$66.26 · $7.3B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestVIST8.8x
  • Fastest growthVIST+50.2%
  • Strongest balance sheetAR0.55
  • Highest qualityVIST67 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueAR-52%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD61.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY65.6GROWTH50.0VALUE71.9
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD58.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY67.1GROWTH50.0VALUE60.2
ARVISTQuality65.667.1Growth50.050.0Value71.960.2
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)9%60%3.8x15xARVIST

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFAR$899mVIST$289m
RevAR+18.7%VIST+50.2%
D/EAR0.55VIST1.07
P/EAR10.3xVIST8.8x
PEGAR0.42VIST0.71
AR
stronger →← stronger
VIST
66
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
67
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
72
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
60
AR and VIST split the three pillars evenly.
AR
VIST
$899mC+
FCF
$289mC
+18.7%B+
Rev
+50.2%A
0.55B
D/E
1.07C
10.3xA-
P/E
8.8xA-
0.42A
PEG
0.71A-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
AR
VIST
52% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
9% above
~-10%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~17%/yr
+97%
1-yr DCF upside
-30%
+110%
5-yr DCF upside
-8%
+132%
10-yr DCF upside
+35%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
AR
Why this score
  • Cyclical growth
VIST
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Cyclical growth
ARAntero Resources Corporation
Oil & Gas E&P · $35.90 · beta 0.54
Why now
Oil & Gas E&P · market cap $11.0b. Down 22% from 52-week high of $45.75 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +19%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.42 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 21 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $49.14 (implying +37% upside).
Moat
Net margin 19% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 14% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Jurisdictional + permitting risk — mining and extraction operations concentrate exposure to political stability, royalty regimes, and environmental review timelines that can stall production for years.
VISTVista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V.
Oil & Gas E&P · $66.26 · beta -0.46
Why now
Oil & Gas E&P · market cap $7.3b. 19% off the 52-week high of $81.44. Revenue growing +50% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.71 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 12 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $91.31 (implying +38% upside).
Moat
Net margin 24% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 30% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Hedge-book exposure — many commodity producers hedge forward production; if the hedge book is concentrated at prices well below spot, the upside the market expects is already locked away.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where AR and VIST diverge

On the headline score the gap is 3.1 points in favor of AR. The widest single difference is Value, where AR leads by 11.7 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is AR or VIST the better stock?

AR scores higher: AR 61.8, VIST 58.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do AR and VIST differ most?

The widest gap is value, where AR leads by 12 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. The other two pillars are close enough to call level, so this is the one place they genuinely separate.

How are AR and VIST scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.